Friday, 22 July 2016

Night Class: English Quiz

Direction:(1-10)In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

If  the phone is (1) in India today, it is largely due to the amazing (2) of one man — Satyanarayan (abbreviated to ‘Sam’ by an HR clerk who couldn’t get her tongue around the name) Pitroda (a Gujarati community of metal-workers who traditionally used pitr or brass), the son of an (3) labourer. Pitroda’s drive and vision not only (4) him a 100 patents and millions of (5) in America, but the role of a change agent and (6) in his home country. Pitroda believes his (7) was shaped by his parent's decision to send him away, at the age of eight, from their (8) home in Orissa to a school in Gujarat. The Gandhian values (9) there, followed by a Baroda college, which honed his interest in physics and (10)his entrepreneurial instincts, provided the platform for a master’s degree in electrical engineering from Illinois Institute of Technology and entry into the field of telecommunications.

A. scarce
B. flimsy
C. unwanted 
D. ubiquitous
E. ramshackle

A. journey
B. inaction
C. retrogress
D. tardiness
E. scurry

A. educated
B. unschooled
C. schooled
D. graduate
E. organised

A. earned
B. spend
C. loosed
D. gained
E. moved

A. capital 
B. rupees
C. wealth 
D. money
E. dollars

A. safe-breaker 
B. law-breaker
C. path-breaker
D. breaker
E. vision

A. adversity 
B. fortuity
C. complex
D. catastrophe
E. destiny

A. arrant
B. meagre
C. bursting
D. chubby
E. aplenty

A. ignited
B. instilled
C. doused 
D. afire
E. blazing

A. ensconced
B. imperceptive
C. dissimulated
D. camouflaged
E. revealed

1.Ans- D. (ubiquitous-present, appearing, or found everywhere.) 
2.Ans- A. (journey fits correctly in the context) 
3.Ans- B. (unschooled-not educated or trained.)
4.Ans- A. (earned-fits correctly in the context) 
5.Ans- E. (dollars-fits correctly in the context) 
6.Ans- C. (path-breaker-One that is original or innovative; a pioneer.)
7.Ans- E. (destiny-fits correctly in the context) 
8.Ans- B. {meagre-(of something provided or available) lacking in quantity or quality.}
9.Ans- B. (instilled-gradually but firmly establish (an idea or attitude) in a person's mind.}
10.Ans- E. (revealed-fits correctly in the context) 

No comments:

Post a Comment