Saturday, 30 July 2016

Night Class: English Quiz

Directions (1-10): Which of the phrase (a), (b), (c), (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) is ‘No correction required’ as the answer. 

1. Banks must be ensured that 18 per cent of their loans is given to the agricultural sector.
a) are ensured
b) have to ensure
c) being ensured
d) should be ensured
e) No correction required



2. The government has announced several initiatives benefiting to factory workers.
a) beneficial
b) for benefiting to
c) which will benefit
d) benefited to
e) No correction required




3. A date for the committee meeting to discuss the details of the proposal has yet to be decided.
a) will be yet decided
b) is been decided yet
c) have not been still decided
d) is not yet been decided
e) No correction required



4. with the raining heavily the multi-storey office building was badly damaged and collapsed.

1) Owing to the heavy rains
2) Because of raining heavily
3) Since heavily it rained
4) In raining heavily
5) No correction required



5. The majority of our clients prefer our new office timings, which are convenience for them.
a) is convenient to
b) are convenience to
c) are convenient for 
d) convenience
e) No correction required




Directions (Q.6-10) In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), ,(d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.


6. Although religion does not __________ the acquisition of wealth, the tenor of its teaching is to an __________attitude of indifference to world things 
a) proclaim. prohibit
b) inhibit, induce
c) manifest, proud
d) delink, develop
e) allow, critics


7. If India is ________ on protecting its resources, international business appears
    equally _______ to safeguard its profits.
    a) dreaded, fragile
    b) stubborn, weak
    c) bent, determined
    d) approaching, settled
    e) obsessed, prepared


8. Extreme poverty is as __________is as to stagnation and as __________ wealth.
a) dangerous, restrained
b) provocative, permissible
c) supportive, foul
d) stupendous, corrupt
e) liable, excessive



9. It is accurate to refer to poets as dreamers but it is not __________to infer that the dreams of poets have no practical value beyond the __________ of literary diversion. 
a) possible, shadow
b) sensible, object
c) discerning, realm
d) valuable, field
e) comparable, circle Infer



10. Every __________ step man takes in any field of life, is first taken along the dreamy  __________ of imagination. 
a) calculated, vision
b) outward, base
c) forward, path
d) initial, thought
e) parallel, extent




Answers: 
1.Ans- B
Singular form of the verb will be used with Auxiliary verb ‘have’
2. Ans-A

beneficial- resulting in good; favourable or advantageous.
3. Ans-E

The given sentence is grammatically correct.
4.Ans-A

‘Owing to the heavy rains’ is correct word order.
5.Ans-C

‘are convenient for ‘ is correct word order.
6.Ans-B

inhibit-hinder, restrain, or prevent (an action or process).
induce- succeed in persuading or leading (someone) to do something.
7. ANS- C
bent-a natural talent or inclination.
8.Ans-E

liable, excessive fits in the context correctly.
9.Ans-B

sensible, object fits in the context correctly.
10.Ans-C

forward, path fits in the context correctly.












No comments:

Post a Comment