Friday, 12 August 2016

English Quiz For IBPS, RBI exam 2016


Directions (Q.1-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. This is the result of a growing consensus that far from being a harm-free alternative as claimed by industry lobbies, e-cigarettes could sooner or later lure consumers to take up the real thing.
B. In the U.S., e-cigarettes cannot be sold to people under 18 years of age.
C. In tandem with the latest restrictions on how cigarettes are packaged, the EU and the U.S. have clamped down on the sale of electronic cigarettes.
D. Curiously, it was when the new nicotine-based substitute began to make inroads that some tobacco giants were more willing to acknowledge the toxic chemicals and carcinogens released while smoking.
E. That ruling may still be some time away. But the public health campaign must continue apace with the enforcement of extensive curbs on smoking in public spaces.
F. However, they continue to pin their hopes on a challenge at the WTO, which they are fighting together with countries that have strong interests in the tobacco crop.

(1) Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A      
(b) B      
(c) C      
(d) D     
(e) E

2) Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?        
(a) A      
(b) B      
(c) C      
(d) D     
(e) E

3) Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?          
(a) A      
(b) B      
(c) C      
(d) D     
(e) E

4) Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?           
(a) A      
(b) B      
(c) C      
(d) D     
(e) E

5)Which of the following should be the SIXTH (last) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A      
(b) B      
(c) C      
(d) D     
(e) E


Directions (Q. 6-8): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/ group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

6. WISTFULNESS
(a) Shallow
(b) Cheerful
(c)Happy
(d)Negligent
(e) Yearning

7. BROODING
(a) Thoughtless
(b) Pensive
(c)Ignoring
(d)Disregarding
(e) Miserable

8. OBFUSCATION
(a) Unravel
(b) Becloud
(c)Decipher
(d)Decode
(e) Analyze
Ans- b

Directions (Q.9-10): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word/ group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

9. SNEERING
(a) Derisive
(b) Mocking
(c)Sardonic
(d)Compliment
(e) Contemptuous

10. EMBODIED
(a) Conceal
(b) Demonstrate
(c)Epitomize
(d)Exhibit
(e) Exemplify


S1. Ans. (c) 
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is CBADFE.


S2. Ans. (b) 
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is CBADFE.


S3. Ans. (a) 
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is CBADFE.


S4. Ans. (d) 
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is CBADFE.


S5. Ans. (e) 
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences is CBADFE.


S6. Ans. (e) 
Sol. wistful-  having or showing sad thoughts and feelings about something that you want to have or do and especially about something that made you happy in the past. Yearning is similar in meaning.


S7. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Brooding means engaged in or showing deep thought about something that makes one sad, angry, or worried. Pensive is the word most similar in meaning.


S8. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Obfuscate means to make (something) more difficult to understand, becloud is the most similar in meaning.


S9. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Sneering means smile or speak in a contemptuous or mocking manner. Complimenting is the most opposite in meaning.



S10. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Embody means be an expression of or give a tangible or visible form to (an idea, quality, or feeling), conceal is the most opposite in meaning.



 



No comments:

Post a Comment