Friday, 19 August 2016

English Quiz For IBPS, RBI exam 2016

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, All/some of the sentences have errors. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer.

Q1. The number of students (a)/ competing in the event (b)/ has been fallen (c)/ because of want of incentive. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) The number of students 
(b) Competing in the event 
(c) Has been fallen
(d) Because of want of incentive
(e) No error 

Q2. I am grateful to you (a)/ and all your friends (b)/ by extending required help (c)/in my hour of need. (d)/ No error (e)  
(a) I am grateful to you
(b) And all your friends
(c) By extending required help
(d) In my hour of need 
(e) No error

Q3. Ramesh has been both (a)/an intelligent (b)/ and hardworking chap (c)/ since his childhood. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) Ramesh has been both
(b) An intelligent
(c) And hardworking chap 
(d) Since his childhood
(e) No error

Q4. A small piece (a)/of bread is (b)/certainly better than (c)/ being nothing to eat. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A small piece
(b) Of bread is
(c) Certainly better than 
(d) Being nothing to eat 
(e) No error 

Q5. It was clear from the way (a)/ they were moving (b)/ that everyone possessed (c)/ the required experience. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) It was clear from the way
(b) They were moving 
(c) That everyone possessed 
(d) The required experience
(e) No error  

Q6. The fact that he (a)/ cannot be able to sing (b)/ is known only (c)/ to very few people. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) The fact that he 
(b) Cannot be able to sing 
(c) Is known only 
(d) To very few people
(e) No error

Q7. That boy has (a)/ three precious objects, (b)/ and he would not (c)/ part for any one of them. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) That boy has 
(b) Three precious objects
(c) And he would not 
(d) Part for any one of them 
(e) No error 

Q8. When he used to walk (a)/ along the road, (b)/ a wild and ferocious dog (c)/ knocked him down. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) When he used to walk
(b) Along the road 
(c) A wild and ferocious dog
(d) Knocked him down
(e) No error 

Q9. Though he was (a)/ No relating to me, (b)/ I helped him by (c)/ giving money and profitable advice. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) Though he was 
(b) No relating to me 
(c) I helped him by
(d) Giving money and profitable advice
(e) No error 

Q10. People who are (a)/ fortunate enough to own (b)/ a house in the city (c)/ are very few. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) People who are
(b) Fortunate enough to own 
(c) A house in the city 
(d) Are very few
(e) No error 

S1. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use ‘has fallen’ in place of ‘has been falling’.

S2. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use preposition ‘for’ in place of ‘by’.

S3. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use article ‘a’ before hardworking. 

S4. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Use of ‘being’ is unnecessary.

S5. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use plural ‘every one’ or ‘all’ in place of singular pronoun ‘everyone’.  Because ‘they’ is plural pronoun.

S6. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Use ‘can’t sing’ or ‘is not able to sing’ in place of ‘

 S7. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Use ‘part with’.

 part with meaning-
1. To give up or let go of; relinquish: I would not part with that book.
2. To go away from (another): You should not part with him in anger.

S8. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Use ‘when he was walking’.

S9. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Use ‘not related’.

S10. Ans. (b) 
Sol.  Use of ‘enough’ is not required.


No comments:

Post a Comment