Saturday, 20 August 2016

English Quiz For IBPS, RBI exam 2016


Directions (1-10) : Pick up the correct synonyms for each of the following words.

1. HAUGHTY
(a) imperial
(b) imperious
(c) adamant
(d) empire
(e) None of these


2. LOQUACIOUS
(a) Victorian
(b) bombastic
(c) verbose
(d) ambiguous
(e) None of these

3. BEQUEST
(a) Parsimony
(b) matrimony
(c) heritage
(d) patrimony
(e) None of these

4. RECUPERATE
(a) recapture
(b) reclaim
(c) recover
(d) regain
(e) None of these

5. ATTENUATE
(a) repent
(b) make thin
(c) force
(d) divide
(e) None of these

6. ABSTINENCE
(a) synchronic
(b) torrential
(c) restraint
(d) gluttony
(e) None of these

7. TACITURNITY
(a) dumbness
(b) changeableness
(c) hesitation
(d) reserve
(e) None of these

8. BLITHE
(a) joyless
(b) grudging
(c) somnolent
(d) cheerful
(e) None of these


9. CAPTIVATE
(a) repel
(b) subjugate
(c) dangerous
(d) fascinate
(e) None of these

10. HONORARY
(a) honest
(b) dignified
(c) unpaid
(d) praiseworthy
(e) None of these


Solutions
S1. Ans. (b) 
Sol. imperial means of an empire or its rulers, adamant means firmly or stubbornly, determinedly.

S2. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Verbose means using or containing more words than are needed, ambiguous means having more than one meaning.

S3. Ans. (c) 
Sol. heritage

S4. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Once I fall ill, it takes me long to recuperate. That is, I take a long time to recover my health or strength after I have been ill. Convalesce is another synonym of recuperate. Convalescence is the period or process of becoming healthy and well again after an illness or operation.

S5. Ans. (b) 
Sol. You are familiar with the word tenuous. Attenuate also comes from the same Latin root tenuis (= thin). If you attenuate something, you make it slender or thin; you reduce it in force or value.

S6. Ans. (c) 
Sol. If you abstain from something, you deliberately do not do it. Abstinence, however, is a particular kind of abstaining —that from alcoholic drink, sex etc, often for health or religious reasons. If you abstain from drinking, you do not get drunk. Abstinence does not refer to “drink” only,

S7. Ans. (d) 
Sol. A taciturn person is not dumb. A dumb person can’t speak. A taciturn person can speak but does not want to. In other words, he maintains a reserve.

S8. Ans. (d) 
Sol. One who is blithe is carefree and cheerful.

S9. Ans. (d) 
Sol. You are captivated by something attractive; It fascinates you.

S10. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Government servants are not allowed to receive money from any other job. Suppose an income-tax officer desired to edit this book. He would then have to be the honorary editor of this book. That is, he cannot receive any payment as wages for editing the book. An honorary job is thus unpaid for.



 


No comments:

Post a Comment