Sunday, 21 August 2016

English Quiz For IBPS, RBI exam 2016

From this day we are starting the 56 days Study Plan for IBPS PO Prelims. This study plan is designed to  utilise your time efficiently and efficiently. From now on, quizzes on Bankersadda will be posted according to the given study plan and this will help you prepare important topics in limited time. Today is DAY 1 of the study plan and today's topic is Error detection in a sentence. 

Directions (Q.1-10): In this section, a number of sentences are given. The sentences are given in different parts. Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in any part. No sentence has more than one error. When you find an error in any of the parts indicate your response.

Q1. You can  learnt swimming  if you have a little patience.
(a) You can
(b) Learnt swimming
(c) If you have
(d) A little patience
(e) No error  

Q2. He become  an M.P.  in the recent election  from a backward constituency.
(a) He become
(b) An M.P.
(c) In the recent election  
(d) From a backward constituency
(e) No error  

Q3. Games and sports are very essential for  the proper developments of  our body and soul.
(a) Games and sports are
(b) Very essential for
(c) The proper developments of
(d) Our body and soul
(e) No error  

Q4. The neglect of women costs the world  a great deal both in  economic and in social terms.
(a) The neglect of women
(b) Costs the world
(c) A great deal both in
(d) Economic and in social terms
(e) No error  

Q5. He got a  upper hand in the  debate because of  his fluency in English
(a) He got a  
(b) Upper hand in the
(c) Debate because of
(d) His fluency in English
(e) No error 

Q6. They agreed  to repair the damage  freely of charge.
(a) They agreed
(b) To repair
(c) the damage
(d) Freely of charge
(e) No error

Q7. When Darun heard the news that his father had been hospitalised, he cancelled his trip  and returned back to his village.
(a) When Darun heard the news that his father had been hospitalised
(b) He cancelled his trip
(c) And returned back
(d) to his village
(e) No error

Q8. The Governing Board  comprises of  several distinguished personalities.
(a) The Governing Board
(b) Comprises of
(c) Several distinguished
(d) personalities
(e) No error

Q9. My uncle does not spend  so much money on that house unless he thinks of moving in soon.
(a) My uncle does not spend
(b) So much money on that house
(c) Unless he thinks of
(d) moving in soon
(e) No error

Q10. Neither my sister nor my brother  are interested in moving to another house.
(a) Neither my sister nor my brother
(b) Are interested
(c) In moving to
(d) another house
(e) No error

S1. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Use base form of the verb ‘learn’ with modal ‘can’.

S2. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Use ‘became’ in place of ‘become’.

S3. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Use of ‘very’ is redundant.

S4. Ans. (e) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S5. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Use article ‘an’ before ‘upper’.

S6. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Use ‘free of charge’ in place of ‘Freely of charge’.

S7. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use of ‘back’ is redundant.

S8. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Use of preposition ‘of’ is not required.

S9. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Use ‘will not spend’ in place of ‘does not spend’.

S10. Ans. (b) 
Sol.  Use singular verb ‘is’ .



No comments:

Post a Comment