Saturday, 13 August 2016

English Quiz For IBPS, RBI exam 2016

Directions (Q. 1–5) : Rearrange the following six sentence A), B), C), D), E) and F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A) While email remains a significant attack vector for cyber criminals, they continue to experiment with new methods across mobile devices and social networks to reach more people with less effort.

B) According to a report, India ranked second among nations that were most targeted for cyber crimes through the social media in 2014, after the U.S.

C) India's growing social media population proved to be a ready base for them.

D) Cybercriminals are now using social networking sites to target users in India.

E) Over 80 per cent of these scams were shared manually as attackers took advantage of people's willingness to trust content shared by friends.
F) India had the second highest number of social media scams globally and the highest in the Asia-Pacific region.

1. Which of the following would be the 'FIRST' sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

2. Which of the following would be the 'LAST' (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) D
(d) F
(e) A

3. Which of the following would be the 'FOURTH' sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


4. Which of the following would be the 'THIRD' sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) F
(d) D
(e) A

5. Which of the following would be the 'SECOND' sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) C
(d) B
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is 'No error' the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

6. Dealing with risk and the need for teamwork is oftenly a part of the experience.
(a) Dealing with risk
(b) and the need
(c) for teamwork is
(d) oftenly a part of the experience.
(e) No error

7. In the most general sense, drought originates from a deficiency of precipitation in an extended period of time– usually a season or more–resulting in a water shortage for some activity, group or environmental sector.
(a) In the most general sense,
(b) drought originates from a deficiency of precipitation
(c) in an extended period of time– usually a season or more–resulting in a water shortage
(d) for some activity, group or environmental sector.
(e) No error

8. Light from many different sources contains various colors each with its own brightness or intense.
(a) Light from many
(b) different sources contains
(c) various colors each with its own
(d) brightness or intense.
(e) No error

9. When all the visible frequencies are present equally the perceived color of the light is white and the spectrum is flat line.
(a) When all the visible frequencies are present equally
(b) the perceived color
(c) of the light is white
(d) and the spectrum is flat line.
(e) No error

10. An earthquake results from the sudden release of energy in the Earth's crust that creates seismic wave.
(a) Earthquake results
(b) from the sudden release of energy
(c) in the Earth's crust
(d) that creates seismic wave.
(e) No error


Solutions
S1. Ans. (b) 
Sol. THE correct order of the sentence will be DBACFE.

S2. Ans. (a) 
Sol. THE correct order of the sentence will be DBACFE.

S3. Ans. (c) 
Sol. THE correct order of the sentence will be DBACFE.

S4. Ans. (e) 
Sol. THE correct order of the sentence will be DBACFE.

S5. Ans. (d) 
Sol. THE correct order of the sentence will be DBACFE.

S6. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Replace ‘often’ with ‘oftenly’

S7. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Replace ‘in’ with ‘over’

S8. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Replace ‘intense’ with ‘intensity’

S9. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Add ‘a’ before ‘flat line’

S10. Ans. (d) 
Sol.  Replace ‘wave’ with ‘waves’




 




No comments:

Post a Comment