Wednesday, 17 August 2016

English Quiz For IBPS, RBI exam 2016

DIRECTION (1-5): Which of the phrases (a) (b) (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentences grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required mark (e) as the answer.

1. We are looking forward for good rains this year.
(a) Are looking forward to
(b) Have looked forward for
(c)  have been looking forward at
(d) Should look forward with
(e) No correction required

2. There is full justification to close down the units which are neither profitable nor serving any social cause.
(a) Which are not profitable or serve
(b) Which have neither profitable nor serving
(c) Which have neither profitable nor serve
(d) Which are neither profitable nor serve
(e) No correction required

3. Please take delivery of the material and acknowledgement at the earliest.
(a) Send acknowledgement at the earliest
(b) Acknowledge at the earliest
(c) Acknowledgement the earliest
(d) Early acknowledgement
(e) No correction required

4. The Officer had triggered a controversy by charging his superiors with ignoring his warning.
(a) By charging his superiors and ignoring
(b) With charging his superiors by ignoring
(c) By charging his superiors after ignored
(d) For charging his superiors on ignoring
(e) No correction required

5. Had we been alone we would have contended ourselves with any plain food that give us strength.
(a) that gives us strength
(b) that gave us strength
(c) which give us strength
(d) which give strength to us
(e) No correction required

DIRECTION (6 - 10): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by letters a,b,c,d, and e. Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

6. He objected to the proposal because it was founded on a______principle and also was_______at time.
(a) Faulty, desirable
(b) Imperative, reasonable
(c) Wrong, inconvenient
(d) Sound, acceptable
(e) Uncomforting, deplorable

7. The criterion for______a player should be his recent performance; but unfortunately, the journalists are________to be carried away by earlier successes.
(a) Condemning, satisfying
(b) Judging, prone
(c) Revealing, reluctant
(d) Eager, acclaiming
(e) Criticizing, clean

8. For the last half century he_____himself to public affairs______taking a holiday.
(a) By, committed
(b) After, offered
(c) Devoted, without
(d) Scarified, after
(e) Prepared, before

9. You will see sign's of_______everywhere, which speak well for the______of these people.
(a) Decoration, senses
(b) Clear, debris
(c) Beauty, careful
(d) Industry, prosperity
(e) Repairs, extravaganza

10. The police arrested Ramesh on a______of theft but for lack of evidence______him.
(a) Crime, imprisoned
(b) Punished, complaint
(c) Left, condition
(d) Tip, absconding
(e) Charge, released

S1. Ans. (a) 
Sol. ‘to look forward to’ is correct phrase.

S2. Ans. (d) 
Sol. ‘Which are neither profitable nor serve’ is correct word order.

S3. Ans. (e) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S4. Ans. (e) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S5. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Past tense verb ‘gave’ will be used.

S6. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Wrong, inconvenient- fits in the context correctly.

S7. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Judging, prone- fits in the context correctly.

S8. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Devoted, without- fits in the context correctly.

S9. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Industry, prosperity- fits in the context correctly.

S10. Ans. (e) 
Sol.  Charge, released -fits in the context correctly.


No comments:

Post a Comment