Wednesday, 24 August 2016

English Quiz For IBPS, RBI exam 2016


Directions (1-5): Pick up the correct synonyms for each of the following words.
1. FORESEE
(a) contemplate
(b) visualise
(c) assume
(d) hypothesis
(e) None of these


2. ANNEX
(a) add
(b) low
(c) copy
(d) initial
(e) None of these

3. MENAGE
(a) suffocation
(b) system
(c) law
(d) household
(e) None of these

4. INFIRMITY
(a) disease
(b) malady
(c) weakness
(d) slimness
(e) None of these

5. IMMINENT
(a) eminent
(b) immediate
(c) future
(d) impending
(e) None of these

Direction (6-15): Pick up the correct antonyms for each of the following words.
6. REINFORCING
(a) contradicting
(b) wishing
(c) jolting
(d) forcing
(e) re-inventing

7. SLUMP
(a) output
(b) rise
(c) slide
(d) slack
(e) input

8. SHRANK
(a) Hope
(b) Depended
(c) Grew
(d) Pretended
(e) Integrated
Synonyms/Antonyms

9. DETERIORATED
(a) Reduced
(b) Moderated
(c) Depreciated
(d) Encouraged
(e) Recovered

10. BANISHED
(a) Secluded
(b) Embraced
(c) Included
(d) Loved
(e) Delivered

11. BEFRIENDED
(a) recoiled
(b) killed
(c) accepted
(d) mistrusted
(e) ignored

12. FRAIL
(a) Unhealthy
(b) Massive
(c) Rich
(d) Robust
(e) Civilized

13. SPLENDIDLY
(a) Wisely
(b) Unfairly
(c) Rudely
(d) Reluctantly
(e) Unimpressively

14. CHARMED
(a) Offended
(b) Stunned
(c) Repulsed
(d) Jealous
(e) Outraged

15. AVID
(a) unenthusiastic
(b) efficient
(c) boring
(d) impartial
(e) incompetent





Solutions
S1.Ans.(b) 
Sol. If you visualise something, you imagine what it is like by forming a mental picture of it. You may visualize future events as well, your wedding for example. You thus foresee your wedding.

S2.Ans.(a) 
Sol. From Akbar to Aurangzeb, every Mughal emperor went on annexing one kingdom or another to what they inherited. In other words, each of them added to his father’s empire.

S3.Ans.(d) 
Sol. A ménage is a group of people living together in one house. In other words, a household.

S4.Ans.(c) 
Sol. If something is firm, it is strong enough to maintain its balance. Infirmity ,therefore suggests weakness.

S5.Ans.(d) 
Sol. IMMINENT- about to happen., impend- be about to happen

S6.Ans.(a) 
Sol. REINFORCING-strengthen or support (an object or substance), especially with additional material.
contradicting -deny the truth of (a statement) by asserting the opposite.

S7.Ans.(b) 
Sol. SLUMP- sit, lean, or fall heavily and limply.

S8.Ans.(c) 
Sol. shrink-become or make smaller in size or amount.

S9.Ans.(e) 
Sol. DETERIORATED-become progressively worse.

S10.Ans.(b) 
Sol.  BANISHED-send (someone) away from a country or place as an official punishment.

S11.Ans.(e) 
Sol. BEFRIENDED-act as or become a friend to (someone), especially when they are in need of help or support.

S12.Ans.(d) 
Sol.  FRAIL-(of a person) weak and delicate.

S13.Ans.(e) 
Sol. SPLENDIDLY-very impressive and beautiful

S14.Ans.(c) 
Sol. CHARMED-(of a person's life or a period of this) unusually lucky or happy as though protected by magic.

S15.Ans.(a) 
Sol.  AVID-having or showing a keen interest in or enthusiasm for something.





No comments:

Post a Comment