Tuesday, 16 August 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/RBI Exam


Directions (Q.1-10): In the following passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case:

The idea of the documentary was …1…by Anubhav in the year 2007 while he was …2… to his undergraduate course …3… the Western International University, New Delhi, India as a possible …4… for an annual inter-university competition …5… SIFE (Students in Free Enterprise) …6… his institution rejected his …7… on account of non-feasibility. …8… then he is independently working on this documentary and has …9… interviewed famous personalities from all walks of …10…

1.
(a) accepted 
(b) conceived 
(c) borrowed 
(d) taken 
(e) drama 

2. 
(a) attending 
(b) arriving 
(c) catching 
(d) noticing 
(e) running 

3.
(a) on
(b) in
(c) at
(d) as
(e) by 

4.
(a) exit
(b) entry
(c) retirement 
(d) allocation 
(e) refresh 

5.
(a) for 
(b) from
(c) if
(d) form
(e) off

6.
(a) except 
(b) only
(c) but
(d) yet
(e) and 

7.
(a) angle 
(b) proposal 
(c) motion 
(d) news 
(e) strangle 

8.
(a) Since 
(b) nearby 
(c) convenient 
(d) beside 
(e) against 

9. 
(a) presently 
(b) lastly 
(c) old
(d) already 
(e) mainly 

10. 
(a) light 
(b) live 
(c) alone
(d) life 
(e) like 


Solutions
S1. Ans. (b) 
Sol. conceive- form or devise (a plan or idea) in the mind
S2. Ans. (a) 
Sol. to attend - be present at (an event, meeting, or function
S3. Ans. (c) 
Sol. preposition ‘at' is correct here.)
S4. Ans. (b) 
Sol. 'entry' in the competition.
S5. Ans. (a) 
Sol. 'for' preposition is apt here
S6. Ans. (c) 
Sol. 'but' shows contradiction in the idea
S7. Ans. (b) 
Sol. rejected his proposal is right phrase
S8. Ans. (a) 
Sol. 'Since then' shows period of time
S9. Ans. (d) 
Sol. already is correct adverb
S10. Ans. (d) 
Sol.  'all walks of life' is correct phrase.






No comments:

Post a Comment