Friday, 19 August 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/RBI Exam


Direction (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The number of people using Facebook messenger application has (1) 800 million, taking the lead as the (2) growing social networking site of 2015, according to a new study. Facebook was the (3) smartphone messenger application which had more than 126 million (4) unique users each month. It was the second most popular iOS app with 10 billion photos being (5) among users, according to a study by global research firm Nielsen.
“The apps with highest year-(6)-year change was Facebook Messenger with a 31 per cent (7) in users from 2014 and Apple Music, with a 26 per cent growth,” Nielsen noted. In 2014, the number of users of Facebook Messenger were over 550 million. “The Messenger team’s (8) is to make Messenger the best place to (9) with all the people and (10) in the world,” Facebook head of messaging products Dave Marcus said in an online post.

1.
a. covered
b. moved
c. composited
d. assisted
e. crossed

2.
a. highest
b. largest
c. biggest
d. fastest
e. greatest

3.
a. best
b. top
c. finest
d. prime
e. superior

4.
a. average
b. higher
c. regular
d. more
e. lesser

5.
a. allowed
b. shared
c. sent
d. delivered
e. chunked

6.
a. over
b.by
c. with
d. for
e. through

7.
a. decrease
b. decline
c. increase
d. rise
e. raise

8.
a. aim
b. target
c. objective
d. mission
e. ambition

9.
a. communicate
b. link
c. contact
d. corresponds
e. lead

10.
a. trade
b.  businesses
c. occupation
d. work
e. field

Solutions
S1. Ans. (e) 
Sol. ‘crossed’ fits in the context correctly.

S2. Ans. (d) 
Sol. ‘Fastest’ fits in the context correctly.

S3. Ans. (b) 
Sol. ‘top’ fits in the context correctly.

S4. Ans. (a) 
Sol. ‘average’ fits in the context correctly.

S5. Ans. (b) 
Sol. ‘shared’ fits in the context correctly.

S6. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Preposition ‘over’ is correct.

S7. Ans. (c) 
Sol. ‘increase’ is correct word.

S8. Ans. (d) 
Sol. ‘mission’ is correct word.

S9. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Communicate fits in the context correctly.

S10. Ans. (b) 
Sol.   Businesses fits in the context correctly.









No comments:

Post a Comment