Tuesday, 23 August 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/RBI Exam


Directions(1-15): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.


In February 2010 the Medical Council of India announced a major change in the regulation governing the establishment of medical colleges. With this change, corporate entities were permitted to open medical colleges. The new regulation also carried the following warning: “permission shall be withdrawn if the colleges resort to commercialization”. Since the regulation does not elaborate on what constitutes “resorting to commercialization”, this will presumably be a matter left to the discretion of the
Government. A basic requirement for a new medical college is a pre-existing hospital that will serve as a teaching hospital. Corporate entities have hospitals in the major metros and that is where they will have to locate medical colleges. The earlier mandated land requirement for a medical college campus, a minimum of 25 acres of contiguous land, cannot be fulfilled in the metros. Not surprisingly, yet another tweak has been made in the regulation, prescribing 10 acres as the new minimum campus size for 9 cities including the main metros. With this, the stage is set for corporate entities to enter the medical
education market. Until now, medical education in India has been projected as a not-for profit activity to be organised for the public good. While private bodies can run medical colleges, these can only be societies or trusts, legally non-profit organizations. In opening the door to corporate colleges, thus, a major policy change has been effected without changing the law or even a discussion in Parliament, but by simply getting a compliant MCI to change the regulation on establishment of medical colleges. This and another changes have been justified in the name of addressing the shortage of doctors. At the same time, over 50 existing medical colleges, including 15 run by the government, have been prohibited from admitting students in 2010 for having failed to meet the basic standards prescribed. Ninety per cent of these colleges have come up in the last 5 years. Particularly shocking is the phenomenon of government colleges falling short of standards approved by the Government. Why are state government institutions not able to meet the requirements that have been approved by the central government? A severe problem faced by government-run institutions is attracting and retaining teaching faculty, and this is likely to be among the major reasons for these colleges failing to satisfy the MCI norms. The crisis building up on the faculty front has been flagged by various commissions looking into problems of medical education over the years. An indicator of the crisis is the attempt to conjure up faculty when MCI carries out inspections of new colleges, one of its regulatory functions. Judging by news reports, the practice of presenting fake faculty – students or private medical practitioners hired for the day – during MCI inspections in private colleges is common. What is interesting is that even government colleges are adopting unscrupulous methods. Another indicator is the extraordinary scheme, verging on the ridiculous that is being put in place by the MCI to make inspections ‘foolproof’. Faculty in all medical colleges are to be issued an RFID-based smart card by th MCI with a unique Faculty Number. The card, it is argued, will eliminate the possibility of a teacher being shown on the faculty of more than one college and establish if the qualifications of a teacher are genuine. In the future, it is projected that biometric RFID readers will be installed in the colleges that will enable a Faculty Identification, Tracking and Monitoring System to monitor faculty from within the college and even remotely from MCI headquarters. The picture above does not even start to reveal the true and pathetic situation of medical care especially in rural India. Only a fraction of the doctors and nursing professionals serve rural areas where 70 per cent of our population lives. The Health Ministry, with the help of the MCI, has been active in proposing yet another ‘innovative’ solution to the problem of lack of doctors in the rural areas. The proposal is for a three-and-a-half-year course to obtain the degree of Bachelor of Rural Medicine and Surgery (BRMS). Only rural candidates would be able to join this course. The study and training would happen at two different levels – Community Health Centers for 18 months, and sub-divisional hospitals for a further period of 2 years – and be conducted by retired professors. After completion of training, they would only be able to serve in their own state in district hospitals, community health centres, and primary health centres. The BRMS proposal has invited sharp criticism from some doctors’ organizations on the grounds that it is discriminatory to have two different standards of health care – one for urban and the other for rural areas, and that the health care provided by such graduates will be compromised. At the other end is the opinion expressed by some that “something is better than nothing”, that since doctors do not want to serve in rural areas, the government may as well create a new cadre of medics who will be obliged to serve there. The debate will surely pick up after the government formally lays out its plans. What is apparent is that neither this proposal nor the various stopgap measures adopted so far address the root of the problem of health care. The far larger issue is government policy, the low priority attached by the government to the social sector as a whole and the health sector in particular, evidenced in the paltry allocations for maintaining and upgrading medical infrastructure and medical education and for looking after precious human resources.


1. What solution is being offered by the Health Ministry for the shortage of doctors in rural areas?
(a) Increase the number of government run hospitals in the rural areas thereby increasing the number of doctors catering to the people in these regions.
(b) Make it mandatory for doctors serving in the urban areas to serve in the rural areas for a specific number of years
(c) Set up increasing number of community health centers in rural areas
(d) Hire retired professors of medicine to offer medical help to people living in the rural areas till the time more doctors are appointed
(e) Run a separate medical course for three and a half years which can be taken up only by rural candidates who would ultimately serve in the rural areas

2. Why have some existing medical colleges been prohibited from admitting students?
(a) As these have adopted corrupt practices and have been taking huge donations from their students
(b) As all these colleges were illegally set up and were not approved by the government in the first place
(c) As the course offered by these colleges is not in line with the course offered by the government run colleges
(d) As these have failed to meet the norms set by the central government for running the college
(e) As there are absolutely no faculty members left in these colleges to teach students

3. Which of the following is/are the change/s announced by the MCI in the regulation governing the establishment of medical college?
(A) Allowing the commercialization of medical colleges.
(B) Reducing the earlier mandated land requirement for a medical college campus for metros.
(C) Allowing corporate bodies to open medical colleges.
(a) Only (B)
(b) Only (A) and (B)
(c) Only (C)
(d) Only (B) and (C)
(e) All (A), (B) and (C) are true

4. Which of the following are the different opinions regarding the BRMS proposal?
(A) At least a small step has been taken to improve the healthcare facilities in the rural areas through this proposal.
(B) There should be uniform healthcare facilities available for people living in both rural and urban area
(C) The healthcare providers through this proposal would not be up to the mark.
(a) Only (A)
(b) Only (A) and (B)
(c) Only (B) and (C)
(d) Only (B)
(e) All (A), (B) and (C)

5. Which of the following is possibly the most appropriate title for the passage?
(a) Healthcare in India – The Questionable Changes
(b) Medical Centers in Rural India
(c) Commercialization of Medical Education in India
(d) The Medical Council of India
(e) The BRMS Proposal – The Way Out for Rural India

6. What is one of the major problems faced by the government– run medical institutions?
(a) Dearth of land required for the setting up of medical institutions
(b) Lack of funds for running the colleges
(c) Dearth of teaching faculty
(d) Excessive competition from colleges run by corporate bodies
(e) Dearth of students opting for these colleges

7. What is the idea behind the MCI putting in place the RFID based smart card?
(A) To monitor and track faculty from MCI headquarters in the future.
(B) To put a stop to the practice of colleges of presenting fake faculty members.
(C) To verify the authenticity of faculty member qualifications.
(a) Only (A) and (B)
(b) All (A), (B) and (C)
(c) Only (C)
(d) Only (B) and (C)
(e) Only (B)

8. What is the author’s main intention behind writing this passage?
(a) To make the general public aware of the healthcare facilities available in India
(b) To bring to light the problems faced by the healthcare sector in India despite changes suggested and goad the government into attaching priority to the sector
(c) To bring to light the problems faced by rural people in terms of healthcare facilities and thus exhort urban doctors to serve in the rural areas
(d) To make the general public aware of the benefits arising from the changes brought about by the MCI in the healthcare sector
(e) To urge the corporate bodies to look into the matter of healthcare facilities in the rural areas

Directions(9–12): Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

9. FLAGGED
(a) highlighted
(b) stopped
(c) bannered
(d) caused
(e) hoisted

10. FALLING SHORT
(a) remaining tiny
(b) limiting
(c) stumbling upon
(d) just satisfying
(e) not meeting

11. PERMITTED
(a) forbidden
(b) pressed
(c) allowed
(d) sent
(e) forced

12. SHOCKING
(a) wicked
(b) pleasing
(c) appalling
(d) electrifying
(e) scandalous

Directions(13–15): Choose the word/group of words which is most opposite in meaning to the word/ group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.
13. UNSCRUPULOUS
(a) corrupt
(b) even
(c) constant
(d) honest
(e) measured

14. SHARP
(a) mild
(b) thin
(c) blunt
(d) rounded
(e) pointed

15. COMPLIANT
(a) fixed
(b) unyielding
(c) stagnant
(d) obedient
(e) negative







Solutions
S1. Ans.(e) 
Sol. medical course for three and a half years which can be taken up only by rural candidates.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol.these colleges do not meet the norms set by the central government.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol.option (B) and (C) correctly define the statement.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. option (B) and (C) correctly define the statement.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Title ‘Healthcare in India – The Questionable Changes’ will be appropriate.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol.lack of trained teaching faculty.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. All option are correct in the given context.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol.to highlight the problems faced by healthcare sector and grab the attention of the Government. 

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. flag-mark (an item) for attention or treatment in a specified way.

S10. Ans.(e) 
Sol. FALLING SHORT – not meeting the requirement.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol. PERMITTED means allowed.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol. appalling-horrifying; shocking.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol. UNSCRUPULOUS-having or showing no moral principles; not honest or fair.

S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol. sharp-(of an object) having an edge or point that is able to cut or pierce something.

S15. Ans.() 
Sol. COMPLIANT-meeting or in accordance with rules or standards
unyielding-(of a person or their behaviour) unlikely to be swayed; resolute.




 






No comments:

Post a Comment