Wednesday, 24 August 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/RBI Exam

 
Directions (1-15): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

For years now, George W. Bush has told Americans that he would increase the number of troops in Iraq only if, the commanders on the ground asked him to do so. It was not a throw away live. Bush said it from the very first days of the war, when he and pentagon boss Donald Rumsfeld were criticized for going to war with too few troops. He said it right up until last summer, stressing at a news conference in Chicago that Iraq commander General George Casey will make the decisions as to how many troops we have there. Seasoned military people suspected that the line was a dodge that the civilians who ran the pentagon were testing their personal theory that war can be fought on the cheap and the brass simply knew better than to ask for more in any case the president repeated the mantra to dismiss any suggestion that the war was going badly. Who, after all, knew better than the generals on the ground? Now as the war nears the end of its fourth year and the number of Americans killed has surpassed 3,000 Bush has dropped the generals know best line sometime next week the president is expected to propose a surge in the number of 45 forces in Iraq for a period of up to two years. A senior official said reinforcements numbering about 20,000 troops and may be more could be in place within months; the surge would be achieved by extending the stay of some forces already in Iraq and accelerating the deployment of others.

The irony is that while the generals would have liked more troops in the past, they are cool to the idea of spending more now that’s in past because the politicians and commanders had trouble agreeing on what the goal of a surge would further erode the readiness of the US’s already stressed ground forces and even those who back a surge are under no illusions about what it would mean to the casualty rate. If you put more American troops on the front line said a white house official, you’re going to have more casualties. Coming from Bush, a man known for bold strokes the surge is a strange half-measure-too large for the political climate at house too small to crush the insurgency in Iraq and surely three years too late Bush has waved off a bipartisan rescue mission out of pride stubbornness or ideology or same combination of the three, Rather than reversing course, as all the wise elders of the Iraq study group advised, the commander in chief is betting that more troops will lead the way to what one white house official calls “victory.”

1. Bush and Rumsfeld had received brick bats for-
(a) waging a war against Iraq
(b) testing their personal theories
(c) their assertion in the news conference in Chicago
(d) turning down the demands of general George Casey
(e) None of these

2. George Bush gave an impression to his subjects that his army commanders were given the autonomy to decide-
(a) when to start or stop the war in Iraq
(b) the reasonable requirement of American troops to fight the war in Iraq
(c) how many troops should Iraq use to fight against the Americans
(d) the pentagon policies regarding war in Iraq
(e) None of these

3. From the content of the passage, which of the following can be definitely inferred?
(A) The US troops in Iraq are happy with their victory
(B) The troops already fighting the war in Iraq are sufficient enough to combat the situation effectively
(C) The Generals who were earlier not in favor of increasing troops in Iraq are now insisting on surge.
(a) A and B only                     
(b) B and C only
(c) A and C only                     
(d) None
(e) All of three

4. Which of the following best describes Bush’s persistent reaction to the observations that the Iraq war strategy was not effective due to inadequate American forces?
(a) Such strategies are better left to army commanders to decide on the ground.
(b) Civilians are the best assessors of such strategies
(c) War can be fought on the cheap
(d) The brass knew better of war but not of politics.
(e) None of these

5. The author of the passage appears to be-
(a) in favor of enhancement of American troops in Iraq
(b) critical about Bush’s strategy of handling situation in Iraq
(c) an impartial assessor of the US strategy related to the situation in Iraq.
(d) an indifferent on looker of what is happening in Iraq
(e) inclined to the idea of with drawl of American troops to save casualty.

6. Which of the following is the assessment of the commander-in-chief of US forced in Iraq on the present situation there?
(a) America’s desired goal will be achieved if more troops are deployed in Iraq.
(b) Withdrawal of troops from Iraq is essential to raise the moral of US army.
(c) Further strengthening of the US army in Iraq will be suicidal as it means more destruction of US forces.
(d) Pentagon’s civilians should not have been allowed to interfere with the army commanders’ strategies.
(e) None of these

7. Which of the following strategies would achieve the desired increase in American forces in Iraq?
(A) Continuation of stay of troops for a further period.
(B) Expeditious deployment of additional troops.
(C) Seeking additional input from politicians and commanders of neighboring friendly countries.
(a) A and C only                     
(b) C only
(c) B only                                 
(d) A and B only
(e) None of these

8. Why do the army commanders disfavor enhancement of troops now?
(A) More force means more casualties.
(B) Difference of opinion between politicians and commanders about the aim of the troop enhancement
(C) Probable adverse psychological impact on ground forces.
(a) Only A and B                     
(b) Only B and C
(c) All the three                     
(d) Only A and C
(e) None of these

9. Which of the following made Bush change his thinking about the requirement of forces in Iraq?
(A) The unreasonably long period for which the war continued
(B) The large number of American soldiers killed in the war
(C) Demand from the army commanders
(a) Only A and C                    
(b) Only A and B
(c) Only B and C                    
(d) All three
(e) Only C

Directions (10-12): Which of the following is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word given in bold as used in the passage?
10. Cool
(a) Warm                                
(b) Enthusiastic
(c) Unwelcome                      
(d) Intemperate
(e) Indifferent

11. Surge
(a) Enhancement                  
(b) Trivializing
(c) Reduction                        
(d) Strengthening
(e) Up gradation

12. Stubbornness
(a) Uncertainty                      
(b) Weakness
(c) Acceptability                   
(d) Infirmity
(e) Flexibility

Directions (13-15): Which of the following is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word given in bold as used in passage?

13. Illusion
(a) Reality                                
(b) Reflection
(c) Fantastic                            
(d) Delusion
(e) Deviation

14. Insurgency
(a) Rebellion                          
(b) Ingredient
(c) Combat                              
(d) Debacle
(e) Violation

15. Irony
(a) Leveling                             
(b) Precaution
(c) Controversy                     
(d) Mockery
(e) Perception


  
Solutions
S1.Ans.(e) 
Sol. None of these

S2.Ans.(b) 
Sol. It is mentioned in the passage- the reasonable requirement of American troops to fight the war in Iraq

S3.Ans.(d) 
Sol. None of the mentioned statements are true.

S4.Ans.(a) 
Sol. It is mentioned about ‘ Such strategies are better left to army commanders to decide on the ground.’

S5.Ans.(b) 
Sol. The author of the passage appears to be- critical about Bush’s strategy of handling situation in Iraq

S6.Ans.(a) 
Sol. It is mentioned ‘America’s desired goal will be achieved if more troops are deployed in Iraq.

S7.Ans.(d) 
Sol. Only A and B statements are relevant. 

S8.Ans.(b) 
Sol. Only B and C are relevant.

S9.Ans.(b) 
Sol. Only statements B and C are relevant.

S10.Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Cool and warm are opposites.

S11.Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Surge and reduction are opposites in meaning.

S12.Ans.(e) 
Sol.  Stubbornness and Flexibility are opposites in meaning.

S13.Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Illusion and delusion are synonyms in meaning.

S14.Ans.(a) 
Sol. Insurgency and Rebellion   are synonyms in meaning.

S15.Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Irony and Mockery are synonyms in meaning.





No comments:

Post a Comment