Wednesday, 3 August 2016

Night Class: English Quiz

Directions (Q.1-10): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 

1.North Korea often fires short-range missiles _____ tensions rise on the Korean peninsula. Pyongyang gets particularly upset ____ the annual U.S.-South Korea drills, which, it says, are preparations for an invasion.
A.were,for
B.for,on
C.to,at
D.when,about
E.on,at

2.The Southern Railway has launched an initiative ____ would enable women travelling on long-distance overnight trains to request _______ change of their berth.
A.for,that
B.so,for
C.for,at
D.that,so
E.that,for

3.Nehra has shown terrific ambition to prove his critics wrong. The old warhorse from Delhi has been the real ______ package and former India coach Greg Chappell must be wondering how Nehra, likened to a brittle, thin wafer, has ______ to pull off this seeming miracle. 
A.managed,flown
B.set,watch
C.surprise,managed
D.wish,for
E.initiative,which

4.Thirteen banks, led by State Bank of India (SBI), ______ by Attorney-General Mukul Rohatgi and advocate Robin Ratnakar David, told a Bench of Justices Kurian Joseph and Rohinton Nariman _____ the liquor baron is said to have left the country on March 2, the day they approached the DRT.
A.represented,that
B.that,for
C.shown,at
D.won,as
E.which,managed

5.North Korea has a large stockpile of short-range missiles and _____ developing long-range and intercontinental missiles as well. The missiles fired ___ Thursday flew about 500 km (300 miles) off its east coast city of Wonsan and were likely from the Soviet-developed Scud series, South Korea’s Defence Ministry said.
A.for,set
B.is,on
C.was,at
D.will,since
E.has,from

6.The National Green Tribunal (NGT) which _______ a fine of Rs. 5 crore on Sri Sri Ravi Shankar’s Art of Living (AoL) Foundation on Wednesday, before giving the go-ahead for its World Culture Festival on the flood plains of the Yamuna, said it was unable to ________ the event.
A.publish,make
B.impose,watch
C.processed,make
D.imposed, prohibit 
E.monitor,make

7.In the two decades since it was first presented in Parliament, different governments _____ tried clearing it but faced tremendous opposition, often accompanied ____ manhandling and name-calling.
A.will,for
B.has,so
C.have,by
D.had,with
E.is,such

8.Earlier, Former India captain Sourav Ganguly and his Pakistan counterpart Inzamam-ul-Haq have called for the ______ of bilateral series as it will improve ______ between the two nations. 
A.relations,conditions
B.conditions,which
C.posses,passes
D.start,relations
E.resumption,relations 

9.The Haryana government will install an early earthquake_______system at New Secretariat Building ____ Sector 17, Chandigarh on March 14.
A.warning,out
B.warning,so
C.with,at
D.when,for
E.warning,in

10.Both ……. And ……..,Wilson seldom spoke and never spent money.
(a) vociferous , generous
(b) garrulous , stingy
(c) effusive , frugal
(d) taciturn , miserly
(e) reticent , munificent



ANSWERS: 
1.Ans-D.
when,about are correct words. 
2.Ans-E.
that,for are correct words. 
3.Ans-C.
surprise,managed fits in the context correctly. 
4. Ans-A.
represented,that fits in the context correctly. 
5.Ans-B.
is,on are correct words. 
6.Ans-D.
imposed, prohibit are correct words. 
7.Ans-C.
have,by are correct words. 
8.Ans-E.
resumption,relations are correct words.
9.Ans-E.
warning,in are correct words. 
10.Ans- d 
taciturn- (of a person) reserved or uncommunicative in speech; saying little.
miserly-   of, relating to, or characteristic of a miser; especially :  marked by grasping meanness and penuriousness









No comments:

Post a Comment