Thursday, 4 August 2016

Night Class: English Quiz


Directions (Q.1-10) : In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d) i.e. No error

1.  
(a) Despite the merger
(b) the airline has reported
(c) sizeable losses and is unable
(d) to pay their employees.
(e) No Error

2.
(a) We have recently began
(b) the process of recruiting
(c) insurance agents for
(d) our North-Eastern branches.
(e) No Error

3.
(a) The company’s decision to issue
(b) bonus shares clearly indicates
(c) the management’s confident
(d) about the future
(e) No Error

4.
(a) In spite that organisations are aware
(b) of the importance of IT,
(c) they often do not know
(d) how to deploy it effectively.
(e) No Error

5.
(a) keeping in mind that India
(b) is one of the world’s fastest
(c) growing economy, many international
(d) companies are invested in India.
(e) No Error


6.
(a) Although interlinking of rivers will
(b) help tackle drought, the governments
(c) does not pay much
(d) attention to this project.
(e) No Error

7.
(a) The rise in prices of food items is
(b) likely the cause of inflation
(c) to exceed eight per cent
(d) during the next quarter. 
(e) No Error

8.
(a) Many people believe that
(b) the nationalisation of banks
(c) in the 1960s have protected India
(d) from the current financial crisis.
(e) No Error

9.
(a) RBI is in favour
(b) of amending currently
(c) policies governing operations of
(d) foreign banks in India.
(e) No Error

10.
(a) These recently upgraded branch offices
(b) have been fully computerised
(c) and are connected to headquarters
(d) to ensure proper monitoring.
(e) No Error



Answers: 
1.Ans-D
use pronoun 'its' in place of 'their' for Airline. 
2.Ans-A
past participle 'begun' will be used in present perfect tense. 
3.Ans-c 
use the word 'confidence' in place of 'confident'. 
4.Ans-a
use 'In spite of the fact that' in place of 'In spite that'. 
5.Ans-d 
use 'investing' in place of 'invested'. 
6.Ans- e 
the given sentence is grammatically correct.
7.Ans-b 
use 'likely to cause the inflation' in place of  'likely the cause of inflation' 
8. Ans-c 
use singular verb 'has' in place of 'have'. because the subject 'nationalisation' is singular. 
9. Ans-b
use 'current' in place of 'currently'. 
10.Ans-c 
remove 'are'. 






No comments:

Post a Comment