Thursday, 22 September 2016

English Quiz For BOB/IBPS Exam 2016


Directions (1-5): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.

The Maharashtra government has decided that cinema halls in Mumbai will   (1)   play the national anthem at the end of shows. This is the sort of    (2)    that makes a mockery of nationalism and reduces it to a mindless  (3) . If nationalism has been a major motive force of the modern age, it is because people willingly subscribe to it. Trying to   (4)  nationalism through administrative fiat   (5)   a complete lack of understanding of how and why it works.

Q1.
(a) mandatorily
(b) essentially
(c) bindingly
(d) obligatorily
(e) conventionally

Q2.
(a) sensation
(b) index
(c) memorial
(d) indication
(e) tokenism

Q3.
(a) celebration
(b) procedure
(c) protocol
(d) ritual
(e) follow-up

Q4.
(a) teach
(b) inculcate
(c) imbue
(d) implant
(e) preach

Q5.
(a) discloses
(b) divulges
(c) betrays
(d) blurts out
(e) enhances



Directions (6-15): Choose the correct option.

 Q6. The __________ politician thought that all bureaucrats should be polite to him.
(a) insolent
(b) merciless
(c) civilised
(d) docile
(e) amateur

Q7. Paula was __________ as a child, accepting without a question, everything she was told.
(a) reticent
(b) taciturn
(c) recalcitrant
(d) credulous
(e) impatient

Q8. The route between the two cities has always been known to wind its __________ way through steep mountain passes and coarse terrain.
(a) easy
(b) smooth
(c) elusive
(d) tortuous
(e) trajectory

Q9. As there were not enough seats to __________ so many people at the venue of the address, they had to put up a big tent outside.
(a) entertain
(b) ascertain
(c) welcome
(d) accommodate
(e) assume

Q10. This __________ old stone farmhouse has been a landmark since before the Independence.
(a) fragile
(b) sturdy
(c) ramshackle
(d) flimsy
(e) rickety

Q11. The embarrassed host felt that the uninvited guest’s rude comments and offensive jokes were __________.
(a) steadfast
(b) reactionary
(c) intolerable
(d) partisan
(e) alarming

Q12. A few decades ago, __________ about gender roles made it somewhat difficult for a woman to study veterinary science, but today, female veterinarians are quite __________.
(a) diatribes … affluent
(b) preconceptions … prevalent
(c) Mindsets … poor
(d) lectures … negligent
(e) analysis … prominent

Q13. Greg Chappell was impressed by the __________ of the youthful Railways team.
(a) ardor
(b) corpulence
(c) languor
(d) impertinence
(e) turbulence

Q14. During childhood and adolescence, individuals acquire habits that are __________ to good health: which include having a sedentary lifestyle, frequently eating fatty and fast foods, and developing poor sleep patterns.
(a) perilous
(b) harmless
(c) inimical
(d) unsuitable
(e) despicable

Q15. Pooja’s disciplined and __________ study habits resulted in his earning numerous honors and awards which also included an academic scholarship.
(a) painstaking
(b) sedulous
(c) unhealthy
(d) taciturn
(e) pecuniary
  

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. mandatorily- required by a law or rule

S2. Ans.(e) 
Sol. tokenism- the practice of doing something (such as hiring a person who belongs to a minority group) only to prevent criticism and give the appearance that people are being treated fairly

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ritual-always done in a particular situation and in the same way each time

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. inculcate- to cause (something) to be learned by (someone) by repeating it again and again

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. betrays- to hurt (someone who trusts you, such as a friend or relative) by not giving help or by doing something morally wrong

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. insolent-rude or impolite: having or showing a lack of respect for other people

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. credulous-too ready to believe things: easily fooled or cheated

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. tortuous-complicated, long, and confusing

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. accommodate-  to have room for (someone or something)

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  sturdy-having or showing mental or emotional strength

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  intolerable-too bad, harsh, or severe to be accepted or tolerated: not tolerable

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  preconceptions- an idea or opinion that someone has before learning about or experiencing something directly,
 prevalent-accepted, done, or happening often or over a large area at a particular time: common or widespread

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  ardor- a strong feeling of energy or eagerness

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  inimical- likely to cause damage or have a bad effect

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  sedulous- diligent in application or pursuit <a sedulous student>



   









No comments:

Post a Comment