Tuesday, 13 September 2016

English Quiz For BOB/IBPS Exam 2016


 
Directions (1-10): Some questions have a sentence with two blanks followed by five pairs of words as choices. Others have a single blank followed by five words as choices. From the choices, select the word/pair of words that can best complete the given sentences and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. The exhibit is intended not only to ________ visitors but also to direct their attention towards the ________ of endangered animals.
(a) charm . . . troubles
(b) irritate . . . indifference
(c) pull . . . suffering
(d) magnetize . . . difficulties
(e) attract . . . plight

Q2. The ________ is that although Opal is so ________ coloured, it has no colour of its own.
(a) incongruity . . . glitteringly
(b) puzzle . . . sparklingly
(c) absurdity . . . vividly
(d) paradox . . . brilliantly
(e) climax . . . strikingly

Q3. Most women ________ only half of the calcium they need so taking a calcium ________ is often a necessity.
(a) consume . . . supplement
(b) swallow . . . diet
(c) ingest . . . add-on
(d) gobble . . . extra
(e) digest . . . drink

Q4. Confidence is all about feeling ________ about your body well being in your ________.
(a) snug . . . head
(b) cosy . . . brain
(c) sure . . . mind
(d) homely . . . psyche
(e) nervous . . . soul

Q5. With the call centers business booming, ________ companies have to ________ hundreds of candidates per day.
(a) enrolment . . . judge
(b) joining . . . assess
(c) consulting . . . survey
(d) recruitment . . . evaluate
(e) small . . . confirm

Q6. Most private sector insurance companies prefer woman, since women sales persons are naturally more ________, more pleasing and ________ the tricks of the trade more easily.
(a) persuasive . . . grasp
(b) effective . . . grip
(c) plausible . . . hold
(d) convincing . . . clench
(e) talkative . . . manipulate

Q7. Companies will move to ________ where they can produce the highest quality products at the ________ price.
(a) places . . . best
(b) scenes . . . least
(c) countries . . . highest
(d) rural . . . cheapest
(e) locations . . . lowest

Q8. For too long Kolkata has been ________ from all the actions that the country’s Information Technology (IT) sector has been ________.
(a) isolated . . . witnessing
(b) secluded . . . observing
(c) unfrequented . . . viewing
(d) remote . . . watching
(e) surrounded . . . exploring

Q9. The HIV vaccines being developed will help in ________ AIDS, making the  drug a far more ________ weapon than any drug given after a person is already infected with the HIV virus.
(a) stopping . . . dominant
(b) halting . . . vigorous
(c) arresting . . . commanding
(d) preventing . . . potent
(e) overcoming . . . deadly

Q10. Life as well as livelihood of the tribal communities is ________ with the ________ of animal life and natural resources of forests.
(a) linked . . . wealth
(b) merged . . . nourishment
(c) intertwined . . . sustenance
(d) associated . . . maintenance
(e) conditioned . . . treasure

Directions (11-15): Each question gives a word followed by five choices. From the choices, select the most suitable synonym (word which means the same) for the main word and mark its number as your answer.

Q11. EGREGIOUS
(a) honourable
(b) famous
(c) undesirable
(d) notorious
(e) appalling

Q12. OBDURATE
(a) stubborn
(b) rude
(c) perverse
(d) deliberate
(e) amenable

Q13. SHIMMER
(a) vacillate
(b) gleam
(c) diminish
(d) continue
(e) shuffle

Q14. USHER
(a) announce
(b) overpower
(c) guide
(d) denounce
(e) operate

Q15. PROCREATE
(a) beget
(b) advance
(c) publicise
(d) spread
(e) procure



Solutions

S1. Ans.(e) 
Sol. attract . . . plight fit in the context correctly.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. paradox . . . brilliantly fit in the context correctly.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. consume . . . supplement fit in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. sure . . . mind fit in the context correctly.

 S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. recruitment . . . evaluate fit in the context correctly.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. persuasive . . . grasp fit in the context correctly.

 S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol. locations . . . lowest fit in the context correctly.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. isolated . . . witnessing fit in the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. preventing . . . potent fit in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  intertwined . . . sustenance fit in the context correctly.

S11. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  EGREGIOUS-outstandingly bad; shocking.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  OBDURATE- stubbornly refusing to change one's opinion or course of action.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  SHIMMER-shine with a soft, slightly wavering light.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  usher-a person who shows people to their seats, especially in a cinema or theatre or at a wedding.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  PROCREATE-(of people or animals) produce young; reproduce., beget-(especially of a man) bring (a child) into existence by the process of reproduction.



     




No comments:

Post a Comment