Thursday, 15 September 2016

English Quiz For BOB/IBPS Exam 2016

Directions (1-15): Each question gives a word followed by five choices. From the choices, select the most suitable synonym (word which means the same) for the main word and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. JETTISON
(a) control
(b) emit
(c) stir
(d) discard
(e) taunt

Q2. KNAVE
(a) gentleman
(b) blade
(c) foolish man
(d) coward
(e) rogue

Q3. DETER
(a) distract
(b) suppress
(c) discourage
(d) contaminate
(e) detain

Q4. ATONE
(a) amplify
(b) favour
(c) repay
(d) repent
(e) endeavour
                                                                                                                                         Q5. INSINUATE
(a) harm
(b) suggest
(c) ridicule
(d) trust
(e) install

Q6. MUDDLE
(a) whisper
(b) horde
(c) disorder
(d) speculate
(e) expand

Q7. SARDONIC
(a) lucid
(b) brutal
(c) intellectual
(d) destructive
(e) derisive

Q8. SCALDING
(a) pleasant
(b) sudden
(c) peculiar
(d) boiling
(e) tepid

Q9. FLIPPANT
(a) serious
(b) nonchalant
(c) thoughtful
(d) superficial
(e) provocative

Q10. LUGUBRIOUS
(a) gloomy
(b) cheerful
(c) serene
(d) noisy
(e) flaccid

Q11. NAGUTORY
(a) valuable
(b) developing
(c) worthless
(d) unique
(e) invaluable

Q12. REDEEM
(a) heal
(b) regain
(c) improve
(d) obtain
(e) swerve

Q13. TACT
(a) cunningness
(b) diplomacy
(c) intelligence
(d) discrimination
(e) rudeness

Q14. SURROGATE
(a) influence
(b) nourish
(c) substitute
(d) indicate
(e) supervision

Q15. GENIAL
(a) simple
(b) glaring
(c) effective
(d) bountiful
(e) amiable


Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. JETTISON-throw or drop (something) from an aircraft or ship.

S2. Ans.(e) 
Sol. KNAVE-a dishonest or unscrupulous man.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. DETER-discourage (someone) from doing something by instilling doubt or fear of the consequences.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ATONE-make amends or reparation.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. INSINUATE-suggest or hint (something bad) in an indirect and unpleasant way.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. muddle-bring into a disordered or confusing state.

S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol. SARDONIC-grimly mocking or cynical.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. SCALDING-very hot; burning.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. FLIPPANT-not showing a serious or respectful attitude.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  LUGUBRIOUS-looking or sounding sad and dismal.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  NAGUTORY-of no value or importance.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  REDEEM-gain or regain possession of (something) in exchange for payment.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  TACT -skill and sensitivity in dealing with others or with difficult issues.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  SURROGATE- a substitute, especially a person deputizing for another in a specific role or office.

S15. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  GENIAL-friendly and cheerful.





No comments:

Post a Comment