Saturday, 17 September 2016

English Quiz For BOB/IBPS Exam 2016

Directions (1-5): Each question has a word followed by five choices. From among the choices, identify the word which is opposite in meaning (antonym) to the main word and mark its number as your answer.

(a) undermine
(b) interdict
(c) support
(d) contradict
(e) augment

(a) sorrowful
(b) encouraging
(c) cheerful
(d) careless
(e) woebegone

(a) external
(b) superficial
(c) internal
(d) unreal
(e) genuine

(a) raise
(b) disperse
(c) split
(d) foster
(e) construct

(a) pollution
(b) confusion
(c) suppression
(d) tension
(e) apathy

Directions (6-10): Each question gives a sentence with a part of the sentence underlined/BOLD that may contain an error. Five alternative substitutes are given for the underlined/BOLD portion. Identify the choice that replaces the underlined/BOLD part to form a logical and grammatically correct statement and mark its number as your answer.

Q6. Beside scoring the highest mark, she secured the National Merit Scholarship.
(a) Beside scoring the highest mark
(b) Besides scoring the highest mark
(c) Inspite of scoring the highest mark
(d) Though scoring the highest mark
(e) Besides scoring the highest mark

Q7. There aren’t some good schools in this part of the city.
(a) There aren’t some good schools
(b) There isn’t some good schools
(c) There aren’t any good schools
(d) There wasn’t any good schools
(e) There were hardly some good schools

Q8. You will be wise in accepting your father’s advice lest you should not lose your pocket money.
(a) lest you should not lose your pocket money
(b) lest you shall lose your pocket money
(c) lest you would not lose your pocket money
(d) lest you should lose your pocket money
(e) lest you will lose your pocket money

Q9. People should not be proud in their wealth.
(a) of their wealth
(b) about their wealth
(c) by their wealth
(d) with their wealth
(e) at their wealth

Q10. She only dances when there is no one present.
(a) She only dances
(b) She dances only
(c) She dances solely
(d) She solely dances
(e) She only danced

Directions (11-15): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.

Some 14 million visitors have made the Oriental Pearl Tower the biggest revenue producing tourist attraction in China, --(11) -- the Great wall. At 120,000 tonnes it is the heaviest in the world – the Eiffel Tower at just over 10,000 tonnes is   (12)    by comparison. The two largest spheres have a total of fifteen floors, the largest with an area of more than four basketball courts.

While almost 200 world statesmen and leaders have visited it since it (13)   , it is the people of China and of Shanghai who have taken the tower to their hearts. Gala group marriages with a hundred couples   (14)    have been held here. The tower plays   (15)    to numerous community events including an annual foot race to the observation deck.

(a) outdoing
(b) bettering
(c) supplanting
(d) surpassing
(e) stopping

(a) valueless
(b) insubstantial
(c) lightweight
(d) worthless
(e) pleasant

(a) inaugurated
(b) exposed
(c) operated
(d) commenced
(e) opened

(a) joining
(b) participating
(c) cooperating
(d) engaging
(e) separating


(a) venue
(b) host
(c) entertainer
(d) auditorium
(e) forum

S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. BOLSTER-support or strengthen.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. FORLORN-pitifully sad and abandoned or lonely.

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. OSTENSIBLE-stated or appearing to be true, but not necessarily so.

S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. RAZE-completely destroy (a building, town, or other settlement).

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. nonchalance-the state of being nonchalant.

S6. Ans.(e) 
Sol. ‘Besides scoring the highest mark’ is correct phrase.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘There aren’t any good schools’. we use 

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘lest you should lose your pocket money’. We don’t use negative ‘word’ with ‘lest’, ‘lest’ is already negative in meaning.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘of their wealth’ is correct phrase.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘She dances only’ is correct phrase.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  surpassing-incomparable or outstanding.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Lightweight fits in the context correctly.

S13. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  Opened fits in the context correctly.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Participating fits in the context correctly.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Host fits in the context correctly.


No comments:

Post a Comment