Tuesday, 6 September 2016

English Quiz For BOB/IBPS Exam 2016

 
Directions (1-8): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer.

Q1. People are worried more because of the frequency of occurrence of the crime rather than the magnitude of the crime.
(a) People are worried  
(b) More because of the frequency
(c) Of occurrence of the crime rather
(d) Than the magnitude of the crime
(e) No error  


Q2. The quality of construction of our building was highly appreciable by most of the visitors.
(a) The quality of construction  
(b) Of our building was
(c) Highly appreciable by
(d) Most of the visitors
(e) No error

Q3. The discreet enquiry revealed that his involvement in the fraud cases have been more than what was first guessed.  
(a) The discreet enquiry revealed  
(b) That his involvement in
(c) The fraud cases have been
(d) More than what was first guessed  
(e) No error

Q4. The university has not spent enough money to maintaining Its valuable library.  
(a) The university has  
(b) Not spent enough  
(c) Money to maintaining  
(d) Its valuable library
(e) No error  

Q5. The survey found that most of employees has a positive view of the company.
(a) The survey found
(b) That most of employees  
(c) Has a positive view  
(d) Of the company
(e) No error  

Q6. The meeting will not end until the Chairman gets approval form every members of the Board.
(a) The meeting will not end  
(b) Until the Chairman  
(c) Gets approval form
(d) Every members of the Board  
(e) No error  

Q7. For millions of people his retirement from cricket has been a greatest shock.
(a) For millions of people  
(b) His retirement from  
(c) Cricket has been  
(d) A greatest shock  
(e) No error  

Q8. The chairman has refused no to sanction the required funds for the project.  
(a) The chairman has refused  
(b) No to sanction
(c) The required funds  
(d) For the project  
(e) No error  

Directions (9-15): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five pairs of words. Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q9. In the plots of most Bollywood movies, there is/are a character/s with ______ intentions, whose primary role is to try to _______  the handsome hero in his noble mission.
(a) furtive… abet
(b) malevolent… thwart
(c) unsavory… depict
(d) inappropriate. .derail
(e) benevolent… obstruct

Q10. The young boy’s ______________ attempts to explain to his girlfriend why he had failed to show for their movie date did little to ease her ______ feelings.
(a) impassioned …. disconsolate
(b) veracious… vacuous 
(c) unbelievable… gluttonous
(d) chronic… vicarious
(e) immeasurable… vacuous

Q11. For some politicians, charm is a mere __________ adopted to get votes and __________ criticism.
(a) prerequisite… distort
(b) affectation …alleviate
(c) tool… inflict
(d) ruse…. condone
(e) contender… earn

Q12. Although the food in the hostel mess was barely ________, after six months, the residents of the hotels had become ______ to it.
(a) edible … immune
(b) edible… inured
(c) palatable.. immune
(d) palatable… inured
(e) affordable… attuned

Q13. The old miser’s ___________ did him little good when he died without heir or friend, and all his precious money was ______ to the state.
(a) frugality…escheated
(b) miserliness… ordained
(c) exemplariness… given
(d) frugality.. ordained
(e) indulgence… willed

Q14. Unlike the other photojournalists, Rochelle despised the _______ nature of the newspaper business because she craved______.
(a) permutable…. habitude
(b) flexible. chaos
(c) permutable. chaos
(d) flexible…stable
(e) heinous… posterity

Q15. The committee’s ___________ is to create a space for democratic ___________ of conflicts.
(a) efforts, solution   
(b) tasks, finding
(c) finding, settlement
(d) concern, adherence
(e) endeavor, resolution


Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use of rather is unnecessary.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use ‘appreciated’.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use singular verb has for antecedent ‘involvement’.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use ‘to maintain’.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use plural verb ‘have’.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Use every member.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Use great in place of ‘greatest’.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘No’ will not be used with refused.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. malevolent… thwart fit the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  veracious… vacuous fit the context correctly.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  affectation …alleviate fit the context correctly.
S12. Ans.(c) 

Sol.  palatable. immune fit the context correctly.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  frugality…escheated fit the context correctly.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  permutable…. Habitude fit the context correctly.

S15. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  endeavor, resolution fit the context correctly.




  




No comments:

Post a Comment