Friday, 9 September 2016

English Quiz For BOB/IBPS Exam 2016


Directions (1-5): In the following passage, there are blanks, fill appropriate words from the given options in the blanks.

Nations that have …(1)… upon programmes of economic development often run into unsuspected barriers which threaten, and often …(2)… the …(3)… needed growth of the economy. Industrialization …(4)… productivity fails to respond and the nations’ goals of raising standard of living for its people are …(5)…

Q1.
(a) Decided
(b) Progressed
(c) Insisted
(d) Embarked
(e) Initiated

Q2.
(a) Active
(b) Deteriorated
(c) Halt
(d) Cut
(e) Enlighten

Q3.
(a) Positively
(b) Hopefully
(c) Alarmingly
(d) Deceptively
(e) Desperately

Q4.
(a) Falters
(b) Deviates
(c) Fluctuates
(d) Lowers
(e) Dissolves


Q5.
(a) Postponed
(b) Frustrated
(c) Suspended
(d) Criticized
(e) Fulfilled


Directions (6-10):  In each of the following sentences, there are two blanks spaces. Below each sentence there are five Paris of words. Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence, in the same sequence, to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Q6. We cannot ___________ such a/an ___________ act of violence.
(a) Pardon, Egregious
(b) Consider, Important
(c) Neglect, insignificant
(d) Commit, magnificent
(e) Tolerate, insipid

Q7. The Education Minister emphasized the need to discover and ___________ each student’s ___________ talents.  
(a) Suppress, potential
(b) Develop, intrinsic
(c) Flourish, hidden
(d) Belittle, concealed 
(e) Enlarge, dormant

Q8. The police feel that the ___________ shown by the judges to first offenders unfortunately ___________ many youngsters to commit more and more crimes.
(a) Harshness, leads
(b) Mercy, prohibits
(c) Leniency, prevents
(d) Pity, predisposes
(e) Clemency, encourages

Q9. He was no convinced that people were driven by ___________ motives that he believes there was no such thing as a purely ___________ act.
(a) Sentimental, divine
(b) Personal, eternal
(c) Ulterior, selfless
(d) Altruistic, praiseworthy
(e) Personal, antisocial

Q10. ___________ the broker had warned him that he stock was ___________ investment, he insisted on buying a thousand shares.
(a) Because, speculative
(b) Since, Negligible
(c) As, vulnerable
(d) Although, precarious
(e) Because, prudent

Directions (11-15): In the following questions a word/phrase is given followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word/phrase given.

Q11. Amazement or terror that causes confusion
(a) conjure
(b) appease
(c) analogy
(d) consternation
(e) anomaly

Q12. To determine the quality of a substance
(a) consequential
(b) cacophonous
(c) assay
(d) agrarian
(e) to hate violently

Q13. A fortified place or strong defense
(a) adamant
(b) astringent
(c) bungler
(d) bastion
(e) appease

Q14. To go away hastily or secretly; to hide
(a) abaft
(b) abscond
(c) clemency
(d) aseptic
(e) consequential

Q15. Airy
(a) slight sickness
(b) delicate, ethereal
(c) to hate violently
(d) anything gained, or made one's own, usually by effort or labour
(e) abaft



Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Embarked fits in the context correctly.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘Cut ‘fits in the context correctly.

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Desperately -fits in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Falters fits in the context correctly.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Frustrated fits in the context correctly.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Pardon, Egregious fits in the context correctly.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Develop, intrinsic fits in the context correctly.

S8. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Clemency, encourages fits in the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Ulterior, selfless fits in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Although, precarious fits in the context correctly.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  consternation-a feeling of anxiety or dismay, typically at something unexpected.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  assay -the testing of a metal or ore to determine its ingredients and quality.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  bastion -a projecting part of a fortification built at an angle to the line of a wall, so as to allow defensive fire in several directions.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  abscond -leave hurriedly and secretly, typically to escape from custody or avoid arrest.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Airy -very light or delicate


  







No comments:

Post a Comment