Sunday, 25 September 2016

English Quiz For IBPS Exam 2016


 
Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) However, each stage of God must give scope to the whole range of human abilities; even in the worst situations, a person aspires to do more than cope.
(B) In stage one, the limit is set by physical circumstances.
(C) If you are surrounded by threats, to survive is a high aspiration. This would be true in a shipwreck, a war, a famine, or an abusive family.
(D) Every stage of God implies a life challenge, which can be expressed in terms of a higher aspiration.
(E) God exists to inspire us, and we express this through the aspirations we set for ourselves. An aspiration is the limit of the possible.


Q1. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q2. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q3. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q4. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q5. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E


Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.                                                                                                                                                                         
(A) Absolute advantage, in economics, is a concept of trade in which one country can produce a quantity of a product in a more efficient manner a quantity of a product in a more efficient manner (that is, with fewer resources of labour, land and/or capital) than another country.
(B) However, this statistics does not carry the implication that Japan should specialize in steel and the UK should not because Japan might be even better relative to the UK at other things.
(C) For example, in 1981, Japan produced a ton of steel with only 9.4 man-hours at a cost of only $502, compared with 16.5 man hours and $622 in the U.K.
(D) Not only that, but neither absolute nor comparative advantage are necessarily static for all time: Once, UK steel producers were more efficient that the Japanese.
(E) The real guide to specialization and to maximizing the gains from trade is comparative advantage.

Q6. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q7. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q8. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q10. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Their aim was to write about everyday phenomena, and to use words and images for their primary, stripped-down meanings, without metaphor, clogged syntax or other forms of ‘poeticizing’.
(B) The acmeists were particularly opposed to the mysticism and erotic suggestiveness of symbolist writing, and to the experiments of Mayakovsky and the surrealists.
(C) The idea of cleansing language, of using words for words’ sake alone, has been a recurring feature of poetry, not least in the 20th century (for example in the work of T.S. Eliot and William Carlos Williams) but the acmeists, in a way characteristic of artists in the 1910s, were the only ones to give it a name and a specific agenda.
(D) Acmeism (from Greek ame, ‘point’) was a movement in Russian poetry of the 1920s led by the writers Niloai Gumilev and Sergei Gorodetsky, and followed by Anna Akmatova and Osip Mandelstam.
(E) They published a magazine, Apollo, from, 1909-17, and were denounced by the authorities as decadent and  ‘individualist’: socialism demanded realism of a rather different kind.

Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: DEBCA

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: DEBCA

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: DEBCA

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: DEBCA

S5. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: DEBCA

S6. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: ACBED

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: ACBED

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: ACBED

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: ACBED

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: ACBED

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: DABCE

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: DABCE

S13. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: DABCE

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: DABCE

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph would be: DABCE


    







No comments:

Post a Comment