Thursday, 1 September 2016

English Quiz For IBPS, RBI Exam 2016


Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four given alternatives.


There are basically three choices available to you when trying to influence people. The first is to ignore people and simply hope they will act in your best interest. You probably will agree that this is not a very practical option, since the results can be neither effective nor predictable. By ignoring other people, you are giving up any hope of influencing them and thus are surrendering yourself to the whims of fate. In effect, you are saying to the world, “I will leave you alone and, in return, I want you to do what I want”, a naive and unrealistic expectation.
The second option is to use coercion and force to compel others to act in the specific way desire.  The use of threats and intimidation may produce results, at least in the short term. Fear-inducing tactics, however, never bring out the best in the people, since people themselves must be the driving force behind their motivation if they are to put their hearts and souls into what they are doing. Fear forces people to operate in a survival mode. They may follow your instructions and orders to the letter, but seldom will they contribute any real energy or enthusiasm to their efforts.
The third option is to persuade people to do what you want them to do simply because they really want to. People will do what you want them to do willingly in direct proportion to how they see their self-interest being served. In other words, you must convince people that they will receive real benefits and rewards if they follow the path you are suggesting. These benefits must be something the other party understands and inherently wants, for whatever reason. In effect, you are offering a reward that is valued by others in exchange for a reward that is valued by you. The highest reward you can offer people is to provide them with opportunities to maximize their full potential.

Q1.  By ignoring people and hoping they will act in our best interest, we are
(a) adopting a practical and fruitful approach
(b) harming our self-interest
(c) stifling our personality
(d) being unrealistic and simple
(e) is being harsh

Q2. The use of compulsion and intimidation in our dealings with others produces
(a) far reaching results
(b) entirely satisfactory results
(c) only limited and short-term results
(d) a lot of goodwill
(e) missing will power

Q3. Works done under compulsion or coercion tend to be marked by
(a) utmost sincerity and devotion
(b) devoid of zeal or fervour
(c) abundance of spirit
(d) high rate of efficiency
(e) low rate of strength

Q4. The best way to get things done by people is to
(a) force them to do it
(b) tell them to do it
(c) make them socially conscious
(d) convince them that they stand to gain by doing it
(e) not to convince them

Q5. The highest reward we can offer people for the work they do for us is
(a) to pay them handsomely
(b) to praise them lavishly
(c) to provide them with opportunity to bring out the best in themselves
(d) show utmost concern for their well-being
(e) steps aimed at allaying fear

Q6. The best mode of influencing people according to the passage, is
(a) to use coercion and compulsion
(b) to use persuasion
(c) to be always polite
(d) to be undemanding
(e) to issue warning

Q7. The phrase ‘fear-inducing tactics’, in the passage means
(a) steps aimed at arousing fear
(b) steps aimed at allaying fear
(c) spreading fear
(d) to use persuasion
(e) none of the above

Q8. The phrase ‘to the letter’, in the passage, means
(a) instinctively
(b) just as directed
(c) enthusiastically
(d) effortlessly
(e) imagination

Q9.  The word inherently’, here, means
(a) objectively
(b) intrinsically
(c) whole-heartedly
(d) beyond a doubt
(e) before somebody
                                                                                                                                                               
Q10. The word ‘potential’, here, means
(a) basic abilities
(b) natural abilities capable of being developed
(c) power
(d) imagination
(e) instinctively

Directions (11-15): Given below is one sentence after which there are five more sentences marked (A), (B), (C), (D) (E). These sentences are not in their proper sequence. Rearrange them so as to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

The three century old White minority rule has at last come to an end in South Africa.

(A) Violence of all shades has pervaded throughout the history of the struggle movement of the Blacks.
(B) The Blacks have achieved equality and elected their own government.
(C) In fact, it has been replete with bloodshed and violence.
(D) But the statesmanship of Mr. Mandela successfully led the movement to its culmination in the recently held elections.
(E) But the path to freedom has not been an easy one.

Q11. Which sentence should come third in the paragraph?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) C
(d) A
(e) E

Q12. Which sentence should come second in the paragraph?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) E
(e) D

Q13. Which sentence should come fourth in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) B
(e) C

Q14. Which sentence should come sixth in the paragraph?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) A
(e) B

Q15. Which sentence should come fifth in the paragraph?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C



Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. being unrealistic and simple

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. only limited and short-term results

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. devoid of zeal or fervour

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. convince them that they stand to gain by doing it

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. to provide them with opportunity to bring out the best in themselves
 S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. to use persuasion

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. steps aimed at arousing fear

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. just as directed

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. intrinsically- belonging to a thing by its very nature:

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  natural abilities capable of being developed

S11. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  E is third sentence of the paragraph.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  B is second sentence of the paragraph.

S13. Ans.(e) 
Sol. C is fourth sentence of the paragraph.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  D is sixth sentence of the paragraph.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  A is fifth sentence of the paragraph.




  






No comments:

Post a Comment