Saturday, 3 September 2016

English Quiz For BOB/IBPS Exam 2016


Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four given alternatives.

Just as there are basic laws and principles that control your physical world, there are basic laws and principles that control your mental world as well. Before you can hope to operate your human success system properly, you need to know the basic laws that determine your behavior and affect your very being.
In this regard, you have no choice. You cannot decide to bypass these laws in an attempt to negate their application. They are present in all mental working and will always operate successfully to bring about the results you keep telling your mind you want.

The human mind is very much like a sophisticated electronic computer. When you acquire any new piece of advanced equipment, you normally take some time to carefully read the manual and basic operating instructions before turning it on to make it work. Operating instructions are important. They tell you how to get maximum performance out of the device, taking into account the specific tasks it was designed to perform. It should be the same with operating your own miraculous built-in machine.
You were born as the most advanced living organism in the world, yet you lack the precise knowledge to get the most out of your internal success system. Of course, your automatic goal-stirring mechanism is always successful. But it is probably more successful at getting you what you don’t want in life rather than what you do want. Understanding the mental laws will help you get what you do want, more often.

Q1.  We need to know the basic laws that govern our behavior patterns in order to
(a) be efficient in all we undertake
(b) manage our human success system properly
(c) know right from wrong
(d) emerge triumphant in all situations
(e) they familiarize us with it

Q2. These basic laws influence all mental workings and always operate successfully to achieve
(a) what we cherish most
(b) what we attempt to do
(c) what we tell our minds we want
(d) what we want in our subconscious
(e) none of the above

Q3. For all machines, operating instructions are important because
(a) they teach us the basics about the machine
(b) they tell us the machine’s value
(c) they familiarize us with it
(d) they teach us how to use the machine in a manner as to get the best possible result out of it.
(e) none of the above

Q4. According to the passage, the most advanced living organism in the world is
(a) an electronic computer
(b) only the reader of the passage
(c) the writer himself
(d) mankind
(e) none of the above

Q5. The automatic goal stirring mechanism of our body is successful mostly
(a) in keeping us happy
(b) in achieving what we don’t want in life
(c) in keeping alive the competitive spirit in us
(d) in always encouraging us
(e) none of the above

Q6. In order to get what we do want, it is helpful to
(a) discipline ourselves
(b) understand our mental laws
(c) cultivate good habits
(d) study more
(e) none of the above

Q7. The subject under discussion in the passage is
(a) an advanced computer
(b) all complicated machines
(c) human mind
(d) human spirit
(e) none of the above

Q8. The objective of the passage is to
(a) help the reader in being successful
(b) entertain the reader
(c) familiarize the reader with computers
(d) discuss all complicated machines
(e) cultivate good habits

Q9.  The word ‘negate’ in the passage means
(a) refuse to accept
(b) deny (the existence of)
(c) hamper
(d) obviate
(e) excruciate
                                                                                                                                                                                               
Q10. The phrase ‘miraculous built-in machine’ refers to
(a) the human mind
(b) the human limbs
(c) one’s own computer
(d) the modern machines
(e) obsolete machine


Directions (11-15): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Q11. Celestial
(a) heavenly
(b) earthly
(c) imaginary
(d) vigorous
(e) acknowledge

Q12. Duplicity
(a) deceit
(b) strength
(c) awkwardness
(d)straightforwardness
(e) discouraged

Q13. Confess
(a) grant
(b) concede
(c) conceal
(d) acknowledge
(e) vigorous

Q14. Extant
(a) existing
(b) defunct
(c) employed
(d) surviving
(e) heavenly

Q15. Nauseated
(a) disturbed
(b) disgusted
(c) enchanted
(d) discouraged
(e) existing


Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘manage our human success system properly’

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. what we tell our minds we want


S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. they teach us how to use the machine in a manner as to get the best possible result out of it.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. the most advanced living organism in the world is ‘mankind’.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. in achieving what we don’t want in life


S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. understand our mental laws


S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The subject under discussion in the passage is ‘human mind’.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. help the reader in being successful

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Negate- deny (the existence of)

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  the human mind

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Celestial-positioned in or relating to the sky, or outer space as observed in astronomy.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Duplicity-deceitfulness.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  conceal-not allow to be seen; hide.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Extant-still in existence; surviving., defunct- no longer existing or functioning.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Nauseated-affect with nausea.









No comments:

Post a Comment