Tuesday, 27 September 2016

English Quiz For IBPS/BOM Exam 2016

Directions (1-15): Which of the phrases given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (E) as the answer.

Q1. As soon as she opened the umbrella, a scorpion fell about of it.
(a) fell up from
(b) fell off from
(c) fell out off
(d) fell from off
(e) No correction required

Q2. A true leader’s life is a saga of dedicating to the cause of welfare of human beings.
(a) of dedicated
(b) of having dedication in
(c) of dedication to
(d) for dedication at
(e) No correction required

Q3. He firmly believes that a significant change in the structures of our various departments is necessary
(a) significant in change among the structures
(b) significant changing structures
(c) significantly changing throughout the structures
(d) significant change among the structures
(e) No correction required

Q4. Despite being considerable difficulty, this is one of the most popular exercises.
(a) considerably difficult
(b) considerable difficult
(c) considerable difficulties
(d) considerably and difficulty
(e) No correction required

Q5. The prayer is most likely to start at 6.00 a.m.
(a) be most likely started by
(b) is mostly liked to start at
(c) is mostly like to starting at
(d) is most likely start at
(e) No correction required

Q6. If you would like to reconsider your decision, please give a word to me.
(a) have a word to
(b) have a word with
(c) give a word for
(d) have to give a word to
(e) No correction required

Q7. If I were you, I cannot have granted him any relief.
(a) did not have granted
(b) would not granted
(c) would not have been granting
(d) would not have granted
(e) No correction required

Q8. The issues were so complicated that they could not be easily resolved.
(a) easily been resolved
(b) have been resolving
(c) be easily resolve
(d) had to be easily resolved
(e) No correction required

Q9. Over-exploitation of ground water has been led to their levels falling drastically and causes draughts.
(a) has led to their levels falling drastically
(b) was leading its levels to be fallen drastically
(c) has been led to their levels drastically fell
(d) was being led to levels fell drastically
(e) No correction required

Q10. Why you refrained from mention this point is a surprise to me
(a) refrained from mentioning
(b) refrained from mention of
(c) refrain from any mention of
(d) refrained to have any mention of
(e) No correction required

Q11. The production of the factory’s various departments had not been satisfactory this year.
(a) have not been
(b) was not been
(c) will not have been
(d) has not been
(e) No correction required

Q12. A committee comprising of imminent scholars from various technical institute was set up.
(a) Comprising with eminent
(b) Comprised eminent
(c) Comprising eminent
(d) Comprising amenity
(e) No correction required

Q13. In the recent held cricket match, most of players recorded more than fifty runs.
(a) recent holding
(b) recently held
(c) recent hold
(d) recent holding of
(e) No correction required

Q14. Inhabitants of that locality can classify into only two groups, namely the poor and very poor.
(a) will classily in
(b) can classily for
(c) will be classified between
(d) can be classified into
(e) No correction required

Q15. He gathered courage and rushed to the blast sight to save his colleague.
(a) blast site to save
(b) blast sight for saving
(c) blast site for safely
(d) blast sight so that to save
(e) No correction required

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. fell off from- fits in the context correctly.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. of dedication to- fits in the context correctly.
S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required. The given sentence is grammatically correct.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. considerably difficult
S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required. The given sentence is grammatically correct.
S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required
 S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. would not have granted.
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. has led to their levels falling drastically
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.  refrained from mentioning.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.  has not been
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Comprising eminent
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.  recently held
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.  can be classified into
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.  blast site to save


No comments:

Post a Comment