Monday, 5 September 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOB Exam


Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.


Now-a-days, under the (1) system of education, however good it may be, when a young man comes out of the university, there seems to be this (2) in him that the higher the standard of living rises, the less should a man work. Thus, mathematically, higher the standard of living, according to this misconceived notion, the less the (3) ultimately, what? should be the highest standard of living then? (4) work! This leads to an unhealthy (5) among the workers. A typist who types over twenty letters a day asks his (6) how many letters he had typed that day. The latter (7) " fifteen". The former thinks, " Tomorrow I should type only fifteen or even (8). This tendency is quite (9) and may ultimately lead to (10) even one’s family life may be affected adversely due to such tendency.
Q1.
(a) extinct
(b) proposed
(c) developed
(d) modern
(e) outdated



Q2.
(a) apprehension
(b) realization
(c) anxiety
(d) worry
(e) misconception



Q3.
(a) work
(b) time
(c) salary
(d) energy
 (e) comfort



Q4.
(a) Ample
(b) No
(c) Minimum
(d) Less
(e) Maximum



Q5.
(a) ambition
(b) jealousy
(c) delay
(d) dispute
(e) competition



Q6.
(a) colleague
(b) client
(c) boss
(d) subordinate
(e) employee



Q7.
(a) remembers
(b) types
(c) suggests
(d) replies
(e) does



Q8.
(a) more
(b) all
(c) less
(d) some
(e) few



Q9.
(a) unnatural
(b) unfortunates
(c) healthy
(d) heartening
 (e) discouraging



Q10.
(a) retardation
(b) denial
(c) evil
(d) complexity
(e) progress



Directions (11-15): Choose the correct options.

Q11. The newspaper accused the politician of ______ for making promises he knew he could not__________.
(a) revulsion… condone
(b) liability… improve
(c) impunity… reprise
(d) hypocrisy… fulfill
(e) forgery… overcome

Q12. Cautioned by an anonymous phone call that an explosion was ____________, the anti bomb police squad ________ the building immediately.
(a) expected…. filled
(b) ubiquitous… purged
(c) imminent… evacuated
(d) eminent… checked
(e) eminent… entered

Q13. The Chief Minister was ___________ in his commitment to _________ the rise of crime and unemployment among his constituents.
(a) uncertain… staunch
(b) headstrong…stem
(c) faltering…identity
(d) firm… uphold
(e) sturdy… counter

Q14. Sahil’s clear ________ of the situation kept the meeting from breaking up into ______.
(a) idea… humor
(b) notion … anarchy
(c) understanding… chaos
(d) wit… tumult
(e) report… tumult

Q15. In the past, the coach had always viewed Kapil’s ideas with _____________, but today he surprised the team by enthusiastically __________ his proposal.
(a) disdain ….rejecting
(b) empathy… considering
(c) objectivity.. forgetting
(d) skepticism … adopting
(e) decisiveness .. desired



Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Modern fits the context correctly.

S2. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Misconception fits the context correctly.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Work fits the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. No- fits the context correctly.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ambition -fits the context correctly.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. boss fits the context correctly.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. replies fits the context correctly.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. less fits the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(e) 
Sol. discouraging fits the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  retardation -fits the context correctly.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  hypocrisy… fulfill fit the context correctly.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  imminent… evacuated fit the context correctly.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  headstrong…stem fit the context correctly.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  understanding… chaos fit the context correctly.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  skepticism … adopting fit the context correctly.


   







No comments:

Post a Comment