Saturday, 17 September 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOB Exam


Directions (1-15): Each question has a word followed by five choices. From among the choices, identify the word which is opposite in meaning (antonym) to the main word and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. APOCRYPHAL
(a) reliable
(b) authentic
(c) incredible
(d) fabricated
(e) plausible


Q2. DECREPIT
(a) sturdy
(b) feeble
(c) attractive
(d) repulsive
(e) neglected

Q3. SKIMPY
(a) glaring
(b) generous
(c) affluent
(d) miserly
(e) modest

Q4. PREPOSTEROUS
(a) unpleasant
(b) pertinent
(c) reasonable
(d) interesting
(e) asinine

Q5. GORGE
(a) starve
(b) crave
(c) relish
(d) dislike
(e) surfeit

Q6. DOCILE
(a) painful
(b) hesitant
(c) obdurate
(d) silent
(e) susceptible

Q7. EXPOSTULATE
(a) decline
(b) entreat
(c) engage
(d) project
(e) endorse

Q8. DOLOROUS
(a) annoying
(b) gratifying
(c) jocund
(d) exhausted
(e) authoritative

Q9. REPLETE
(a) profuse
(b) wanting
(c) lavish
(d) glutted
(e) complete

Q10. STOLID
(a) passionate
(b) moody
(c) unreal
(d) barren
(e) lumpish

Q11. INCESSANT
(a) continued
(b) essential
(c) sporadic
(d) momentary
(e) lengthy

Q12. DEPICT
(a) misrepresent
(b) portray
(c) misunderstand
(d) construe
(e) sketch

Q13. FLUSTER
(a) approval
(b) tranquility
(c) turmoil
(d) drudgery
(e) agitation

Q14. ERRATIC
(a) loose
(b) faulty
(c) regular
(d) brave
(e) volatile

Q15. ELUCIDATE
(a) impart
(b) inflame
(c) excite
(d) baffle
(e) enlighten

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. APOCRYPHAL-(of a story or statement) of doubtful authenticity, although widely circulated as being true.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. DECREPIT-worn out or ruined because of age or neglect.

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. SKIMPY-(of clothes) short and revealing.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. PREPOSTEROUS-contrary to reason or common sense; utterly absurd or ridiculous.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. GORGE-eat a large amount greedily; fill oneself with food.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. DOCILE-ready to accept control or instruction; submissive

S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol. EXPOSTULATE- express strong disapproval or disagreement.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. DOLOROUS-feeling or expressing great sorrow or distress.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. REPLETE-filled or well-supplied with something.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  STOLID-calm, dependable, and showing little emotion or animation.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  INCESSANT-(of something regarded as unpleasant) continuing without pause or interruption.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  DEPICT-represent by a drawing, painting, or other art form.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  FLUSTER-make (someone) agitated or confused.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  ERRATIC-not even or regular in pattern or movement; unpredictable.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  ELUCIDATE-make (something) clear; explain.



  





No comments:

Post a Comment