Tuesday, 20 September 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOB Exam

 

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

One of the myths relevant to the contemporary human condition is that of Prometheus. It has positive and optimistic (1). Man can better himself and aspire (2) higher worlds through his own efforts, (3), in the process, he may (4) terrible tribulations, wars, revolutions, tortures of the (5) and the spirit. Time and again he would be tempted to throw (6) the towel, or retire into (7) and to the dream world of drugs and (8). But he will not, if made of the (9) of Prometheus, be diverted. He will stick (10) his goal, as Prometheus did in stealing fire from the Gods, suffering terrible retribution for his pains.

Q1.
(a) Signals
(b) Morals
(c) Echoes
(d) Undertones
(e) undercover

Q2.
(a) In
(b) Into
(c) To
(d) After
(e) too

Q3.
(a) And
(b) Though
(c) Yet
(d) Still
(e) without

Q4.
(a) Resist
(b) Experience
(c) Challenge
(d) Suffer
(e) ignorance

Q5.
(a) Heart
(b) Body
(c) Mind
(d) Soul
(e) fatigue

Q6.
(a) Up
(b) In
(c) Away
(d) Off
(e) with

Q7.
(a) Wilderness
(b) Meditation
(c) Obscurity
(d) Passivity
(e) obscure

Q8.
(a) Stimulants
(b) Luxuries
(c) Delusions
(d) Deceptions
(e) perceptions

Q9.
(a) Stuff
(b) Material
(c) Substance
(d) Blood
(e) mechanic

Q10.
(a) By
(b) To
(c) In
(d) On
(e) off

Directions (11–15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) The aim was to capitalize on the rising status of the artist as the exponent of a liberal art.
(B) Other cities soon followed Florence’s example, a notable case being Rome, where the Academy of St Luke was founded in 1593 with Frederico Zuccaro as its president.
(C) Towards the end of the 16th century, groups of European painters and sculptors, dissatisfied with the venality and artisanal aspects of the guild system, joined together into academies of art which sought to promote the intellectual and creative aspects of producing art over that of their craft-based predecessors.
(D) In France, the Academic Royale de Peinture et de Sculpture was founded in 1648 around the ambitious and politically astute Charles Le Brun, who enlisted the royal support which was to make this academy the envy of Europe.
(E) The first artists’ academy (as opposed to the gathering of dilettanti, antiquarians and amateurs also called academies), was established in 1563 in Florence by the artist and historiographer Giorgio Varansi, under the patronage of Cosimo de’ Medici and with Michelangelo at its head.

Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Echoes -fits in the context correctly.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Preposition ‘to’ -fits in the context correctly.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Conjunction ‘and’ -fits in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Experience -fits in the context correctly.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘Soul’ -fits in the context correctly.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘Up’ fits in the context correctly.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘Passivity’ fits in the context correctly.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘Luxuries’ fits in the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Substance fits in the context correctly.


S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Preposition ‘to’ -fits in the context correctly.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be -  CAEBD


S12. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be -  CAEBD

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be -  CAEBD

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be -  CAEBD

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be -  CAEBD


   




No comments:

Post a Comment