Wednesday, 21 September 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOB Exam

Directions (1-10): Each question gives a sentence with a part of the sentence underlined/BOLD that may contain an error. FIVE alternative substitutes are given for the underlined/BOLD portion. Identify the choice that replaces the underlined/BOLD part to form a logical and grammatically correct statement and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. Apart from being a shopping Mecca, Dubai is also a haven for adventure seekers.
(a) In addition to shopping for Mecca
(b) Along with religious shopping
(c) In addition to being the place to shop for Mecca
(d) Along with religious aura
(e) Besides being a shopper’s paradise

Q2. Human right and civil liberties struggles in India have taught us how we can use institution of justice creatively to wrest political rights from an unwilling state.
(a) to force the government to grant us political right
(b) to force the political rights of the government
(c) to enjoin upon the government to do its duty
(d) to coax the government to work
(e) to cajole the government against granting political rights

Q3. The police is seeking to expose the nexus between the film world and the underworld.
(a) willing to strip the bond
(b) in a hunt to bare the allegation
(c) trying to reveal the bond
(d) trying to bond the relation
(e) after eroding support

Q4. Far from lashing out unilaterally against Saddam Hussian, USA chose to work through the U.N and won an extraordinary unanimous resolution in the Security Council as its reward.
(a) Hitting out violently against Saddam Hussian
(b) Rather than take independent action against Saddam Hussian
(c) Flogging Saddam Hussian vehemently in public
(d) Whipping up passions agains Saddam Hussian
(e) Raising emotions in public for Saddam Hussian

Q5. Among the men and women who attended the Prevasi event were those who had made their mark in societies in which they were religious and ethnic minorities.
(a) who secured high marks
(b) who had made a start
(c) who showed respect
(d) who attained distinction
(e) who reached saturation

Q6. The focus of national and international attention on Kashmir has tended to push the 46 years of insurgency in Nagaland out of public consciousness but the price paid by the Naga people for this insurgency has not been small.
(a) throwaway insurgency for the past 46 years.
(b) push out the mutiny in Nagaland in 46 years.
(c) push out public opinion from insurgency in Nagaland.
(d) criticize Nagaland for rebellion in 46 years.
(e) overshadow the 46 years of rebellion in Nagaland from the minds of the public

Q7. The controversy over the charge against its envoy could not have come at a more inopportune time as on January 1st, Pakistan took its seat in the U.N Security Council for a term of two years as a non-permanent member.
(a) is unsuitable
(b) is ill-conceived
(c) has come at a very awkward moment
(d) is inappropriate
(e) is ill timed

Q8. Between the labourers who migrated to South Africa in the 19th c. and the learned, elite NRIs of today there is little in common except the shared heritage of indianness.
(a) the only similarity is their Indian descent
(b) there is a lot in common
(c) there is not in common
(d) the difference is in their ancestry
(e) the difference is in their attitude

Q9. As far as pricing goes the Indigo could be as interesting alternative to the other cars in the segment.
(a) Price cannot go far
(b) Price is very high hence
(c) Taking price into consideration
(d) Price is not a consideration
(e) only on the grounds of price

Q10. The connivance of politicians can make the difference between success and failure.
(a) The conspiracy of the politicians
(b) The permission given by the politicians
(c) The wrong doing of politicians
(d) The tacit approval of politicians
(e) The apathy of the politicians

Directions (11-15): In the following questions a word/phrase is given followed by five alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word/phrase given.
Q11. Disparity
(a) inequality; difference in image, quantity, character, or rank
(b) to punish or criticize severely
(c) to declare positively; to confirm
(d) coarse and stupid
(e) opposition

Q12. Aggrandize
(a) having fine and penetrating discernment
(b) to cause to appear greatly
(c) to utter with a shout
(d) the setting forth of a subject under the guise of another subject of aptly suggestive likeness
(e)  to differentiate

Q13. Cumbrous
(a) burdensome and clumsy
(b) mentally distressed; distracted
(c) to express sympathy with another in sorrow, pain, or misfortune
(d) a tombstone inscription
(e)  very pleasant

Q14. Annex
(a) to add or affix at the end
(b) to recant, renounce, repudiate under oath
(c) an abiding
(d) to move faster
(e) to analyze

Q15. Cabal
(a) a feeling of hatred
(b) obnoxiously conceited or self-assertive
(c) pertaining to public discussion or law courts
(d) a small group of persons engaged in plotting
(e) small island

S1. Ans.(e) 
Sol. ‘Besides being a shopper’s paradise’ is correct phrase.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘to force the government to grant us political right’ is correct phrase.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘trying to reveal the bond’ is correct phrase.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘Rather than take independent action against Saddam Hussian’ is correct phrase.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘who attained distinction’ is correct phrase.

S6. Ans.(e) 
Sol. ‘overshadow the 46 years of rebellion in Nagaland from the minds of the public; is correct phrase.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. has come at a very awkward moment’ is correct phrase.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. the only similarity is their Indian descent’ is correct phrase.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Taking price into consideration’ is correct phrase.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The tacit approval of politicians’ is correct phrase.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  disparity-a great difference.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Aggrandize -increase the power, status, or wealth of.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Cumbrous -  difficult to handle or use especially because of size or weight; "a cumbersome piece of machinery"

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Annex - add as an extra or subordinate part, especially to a document.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Cabal -a secret political clique or faction.

No comments:

Post a Comment