Tuesday, 6 September 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOB Exam

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

'Quit India' came not from the lips but the aching heart of millions. In this open rebellion, the Indian (1) reached its climax. The British were not only (2) by it, but also were obliged to quit unilaterally, the importance of Quit India can be (3) from Lord Linlithgow's statement, "I am engaged here, in meeting by far the most (4) rebellion since that 6£ 1857, the gravity and extent ill which we have so far (5) from the world for reasons of military security". Still more significant was Churchill's gloomy disclosure to the King Emperor that, "the idea of (6) of power had become an admitted (7) in the minds of British party leaders", although his public statements were diametrically opposite. The (8) created by Quit India made the British (9) that they could no longer keep India in (10)
(a) patriotism
(b) freedom
(c) liberation
(d) revolution
(e) leadership

 (a) attacked
 (b inspired
 (c) enfeebled
(d) threatened
 (e) impressed

(a) established
(b) diffused
(c) gauged
(d) determined
(e) invigorated

(a) trivial
(b) serious
 (c) auspicious
(d) praiseworthy
(e) magnificent

(a) elicited
(b) excluded
(c) abstained
(d) concealed
 (e) prevented

(a) transfer
(b) seizure
 (c) grabbing
(d) detainment
(e) enhancement

(a) fantasy
(b) tactics
(c) occurrence
(d) inevitability
 (e) disillusionment

(a) anarchy
(b) violence
(c) taboos
(d) exigencies
(e) vengeance

(a) anxious
(b) realise
(c) imagine
(d) pretend
(e) apprehend

(a) exile
(b) power
(c) bondage
(d) suspense
(e) abeyance

Directions (11-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.

Q11. Imperious
(a) docile                             
(b) unimportant
(c) pacific
(d) sloppy                           
(e) puerile

Q12. Illustrious
(a) nasty                              
(b) hazy
(c) incarcerate
(d) rich                 
(e) undistinguished

Q13. Immaculate
(a) contaminated            
(b) charge           
(c) irreverent
(d) virgin                             
(e) germinal

Q14. Inculpate  
(a) exonerate    
(b) arraign          
(c) incarcerate
(d) indict                             
(e) debase

Q15. Impudent
(a) saucy
(b) respectful    
(c) irreverent
(d) onerous                        
(e) crazy

S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Revolution -fits in the context correctly.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. enfeebled -fits in the context correctly.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. established -fits in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. magnificent -fits in the context correctly.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. concealed -fits in the context correctly.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. transfer -fits in the context correctly.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. inevitability -fits in the context correctly.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. exigencies -fits in the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. realise -fits in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  bondage -fits in the context correctly.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Imperious -arrogant and domineering., docile-ready to accept control or instruction; submissive.

S12. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  Illustrious -well known, respected, and admired for past achievements.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Immaculate -perfectly clean, neat, or tidy.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Inculpate -accuse or blame., exonerate-(of an official body) absolve (someone) from blame for a fault or wrongdoing.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Impudent -not showing due respect for another person; impertinent.


No comments:

Post a Comment