Wednesday, 7 September 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOB Exam

Directions (1-5): Given below is a sentence marked (A), of which there are five more sentences marked, (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F). These five sentences are not in their proper sequence. Rearrange them so as to form a meaningful paragraph with (A) as the first sentence; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) After our unusual experience at Moscow airport, we were ready for anything.
(B) Only two elderly ladies were available to handle almost three times the guest capacity of an average five-star hotel.
(C) That, too, with a gesture of doing a great favour.
(D) So, the confusion at the reception was almost expected.
(E) Naturally, at that age, you can neither be very responsive nor very charming under pressure.
(F) So, despite my prepaid advance reservation, it took another 45 minutes to get our room key.

Q1. Which is the fourth sentence in the passage?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Q2. Which is the second sentence?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) C

Q3. Which is the third sentence?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Q4. Which is the sixth sentence?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q5. Which is the fifth sentence?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) C

Directions (6-15): Pick out the most effective pair of words from the given pair of words to make the sentence/ sentences meaningfully complete.

Q6. _________ the activities of moneylenders could have an adverse impact on those who ______ access to bank credit.
(a) Encouraging, enjoying
(b) Permitting denied
(c) Confining, entitled
(d) Curbing, lack
(e)  cost, value

Q7. The government has decided not to make any ________ changes in the country's tax ______.
(a) sweeping, regime
(b) transparent, hike
(c) drastically, net
(d) constitutional, revenue
(e) requirement, necessities

Q8. The RBI has _________ a statement that the implementation of KYC forms should not lead to the denial of banking _______to customers.
(a) released, asset
(b) issued, services
(c) drafted, clearing
(d) made, tariff
(e) Permitting, denied

Q9. The new scheme _______ all persons with disabilities defined __________ the Disabilities Act.
(a) discriminates, according
(b) recognizes, beneath
(c) profits, within
(d) covers, under
(e) Encouraging, enjoying

Q10. A good management will decide not only the ________ for equipment but also its ____________ for deciding priorities.
(a) need, urgency
(b) usefulness, utility
(c) cost, value
(d) requirement, necessities
(e) deliberate, attracts

Q11. __________appears to be a small error in the beginning may turn out to be a _________in the long run.
(a) It, disaster
(b) What, blunder
(c) That, debacle
(d) It, slip
(e) Confining, entitled

Q12. Being very __________ in nature, he always uses his __________ skills.
(a) adamant, soft
(b) polite, basic
(c) humble, experimental
(d) mild, aggressive
(e) released, asset

Q13. Demand and supply do not _________ the same relation-ship as the one that ________ between height and weight.
(a) possess, has
(b) incur, is
(c) defend, volunteers
(d) bear, borne
(e) casual, erodes

Q14. If the system ________ to yield the desired result, try to________ the whole procedure in the given sequence.
(a) entitles, dump
(b) ignores, reproduce
(c) fails, reoperate
(d) imitates, generate
(e) Confining, entitled

Q15. He is so ______ in his approach that not a single point ever _______ his attention.
(a) meticulous, escapes
(b) casual, erodes
(c) fanatic, brings
(d) deliberate, attracts
(e) It, disaster

S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be -ADEFBC

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be -ADEFBC

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be -ADEFBC

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be -ADEFBC

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be -ADEFBC

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Curbing, lack -fit in the context correctly.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. sweeping, regime -fit in the context correctly.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. issued, services -fit in the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. covers, under -fit in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol. need, urgency -fit in the context correctly.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  What, blunder -fit in the context correctly.

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  mild, aggressive -fit in the context correctly.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol. bear, borne -fit in the context correctly.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  fails, reoperate -fit in the context correctly.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  meticulous, escapes -fit in the context correctly.


No comments:

Post a Comment