Wednesday, 14 September 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOB Exam


Directions (1-10): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.
The Aryans (1) about northern Asia and Europe over the wide grasslands. But as their numbers grew and the climate became drier and the land (2), there was not (3) food for all of them to eat. (4) they were forced to move to other parts of the world in search of (5). They spread out all over Europe and (6) to India, Persia and Mesopotamia. Thus we find that nearly all the people of Europe and northern India and Persia and Mesopotamia, although they differ so much (7) each other now, are really descendants from the same (8), the Aryans. Of course this was very long (9) and since then much has happened and races have got mixed up to a large extent. The Aryans are (10), one great ancestral race of the people of the world today.

Q1.
(a) Wandered
(b) Wondered
(c) Worked
(d) Worried
(e) anachronism

Q2.
(a) Grassful
(b) Green
(c) Grassless
(d) Dead
(e) dessert

Q3.
(a) Full
(b) Enough
(c) Plenty
(d) Grass
(e) remedy

Q4.
(a) So
(b) As
(c) Because
(d) Yet
(e) but

Q5.
(a) Riches
(b) Money
(c) Shelter
(d) Food
(e) forest

Q6.
(a) Went
(b) Came
(c) Come
(d) Has come
(e) had come

Q7.
(a) To
(b) With
(c) On
(d) From
(e) without

Q8.
(a) Friends
(b) Family
(c) Ancestors
(d) Aryans
(e) predecessor

Q9.
(a) Ago
(b) Time
(c) Period
(d) Wait
(e) rapid

Q10.
(a) So
(b) Since
(c) Therefore
(d) But
(e) soon

Directions (11-15): Each question gives a sentence with a part of the sentence underlined that may contain an error. Five alternative substitutes are given for the underlined portion. Identify the choice that replaces the underlined part to form a logical and grammatically correct statement and mark its number as your answer.

Q11. Had he been industrious he would not have got the seat.
(a) Had he been industrious
(b) If he were industrious
(c) But for his industry
(d) Though not for his industry
(e) If he will be industrious

Q12. If he di d not confessed his guilt he would have been killed by the mob.
(a) If he had not confess to his guilt
(b) If he had not confessed his guilt
(c) If he did not confess to his guilt
(d) He confessed to his guilt or
(e) If he confesses his guilt

Q13. The professor asked her when will you submit her thesis.
(a) when will you submit her thesis
(b) when she would have submit her thesis
(c) when you will have submitted your thesis
(d) when she would submit her thesis
(e) when she will submit to her thesis

Q14. Even though he is a great writer not one of his books have ever been prescribed in college.
(a) have ever been prescribed
(b) has ever been prescribed
(c) has been ever prescribed
(d) have been ever prescribed
(e) would be prescribed

Q15. He is such meticulous person that he takes care of even the minutest of details.
(a) such meticulous person
(b) too meticulous person
(c) so meticulous person
(d) not a meticulous person
(e) as meticulous a person



Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Wandered- fit in the context correctly.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Grassless- fit in the context correctly.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Enough- fit in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘so’ fit in the context correctly.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Food - fit in the context correctly.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Came - fit in the context correctly.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. From- fit in the context correctly.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Ancestors - fit in the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Ago - fit in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Therefore - fit in the context correctly.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  ‘But for his industry’ fit in the context correctly.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘If he had not confessed his guilt’ more aptly express the idea.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  ‘when she would submit her thesis’ more aptly express the idea.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘has ever been prescribed’ singular verb will be used.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘so meticulous person’ more aptly express the idea.



 





No comments:

Post a Comment