Tuesday, 27 September 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOM Exam


 
Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) into a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below it.

(A) Moreover salaries in public sector enterprises are not as competitive as those offered by private or foreign corporate.
(B) This trend should be a wakeup call for stakeholders to examine why employees are seeking better opportunities with private companies in India and abroad
(C) Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) have been experiencing severe challenges in attracting, motivating and retaining their key staff.
(D) Having identified these as the reasons employees leave PSEs it is important to empower stakeholders to find ways to remedy the situation.
(E) One reason is that young employees lured away by private firms are more willing to undertake professional risks.
(F) Employees in specialist roles especially have become increasingly difficult to retain.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) (A)
(b) (B)
(c) (C)
(d) (D)
(e) (E)

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) (B)
(b) (C)
(c) (D)
(d) (E)
(e) (F)

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) (A)
(b) (B)
(c) (C)
(d) (D)
(e) (E)

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) (A)
(b) (B)
(c) (C)
(d) (D)
(e) (F)

Q5. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) (A)
(b) (B)
(c) (C)
(d) (D)
(e) (E)

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words have been suggested, one of which fills the blanks appropriately, Find out the appropriate word in each case.


Traditional bank architecture is based on bank branches. These branches ensure the physical …(6)… of a customer’s savings. A customer may go there to deposit and withdraw money, …(7)… loans and …(8)… in other financial transactions. In the past two decades banking architecture has changed. The Automated Teller Machine (ATM) has been a big …(9)… and credit and debit cards have created new financial spaces. …(10)… the bank branch has remained the bedrock of the banking system–after  all a person needs a bank account in a branch before he can operate a debit or ATM card. This may be about to change as technocrats now …(11)… cell phones as the new architecture of virtual banks. This has the potential to make branches …(12)… Cell phone banking looks especially relevant for India since it can penetrate the countryside cheaply and …(13)…. The world over cell phones are spreading at a …(14)… rate and in India alone new cell phone connections are growing at the rate of six million a month a rate of customer …(15)… that no bank can dream of.

Q6.
(a) knowledge
(b) security
(c) presence
(d) confidentiality
(e) guarantee

Q7.
(a) negotiate
(b) advance
(c) credit
(d) disburse
(e) sanction

Q8.
(a) pursue
(b) interact
(c) operate
(d) enable
(e) engage

Q9.
(a) drawback
(b) hurdle
(c) consequence
(d) luxury
(e) innovation

Q10.
(a) Despite
(b) Although
(c) Even
(d) Yet
(e) Until

Q11.
(a) view
(b) realise
(c) display
(d) engineer
(e) assess

Q12.
(a) essential
(b) obsolete
(c) extant
(d) retreat
(e) expired

Q13.
(a) moderately
(b) occasionally
(c) compulsorily
(d) indiscriminately
(e) effectively

Q14.
(a) phenomenal
(b) gradual
(c) proportionate
(d) competitive
(e) projected

Q15.
(a) discount
(b) base
(c) expansion
(d) satisfaction
(e) relationship


Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be: CBEAFD

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be: CBEAFD

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be: CBEAFD

S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be: CBEAFD

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be: CBEAFD

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Knowledge- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. negotiate-obtain or bring about by discussion.

S8. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Engage - fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S9. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Innovation- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Yet - fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  View- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Obsolete- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S13. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  Effectively- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Phenomenal- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Expansion- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.


 








No comments:

Post a Comment