Thursday, 29 September 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOM Exam

 

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) The wisdom that he attributes to the philosopher in the Republic is possessed by no one he knows – and arguably for good reason.
(B) Its implausibility as an actual project owes less to the unlikelihood that one can indoctrinate a class of Auxiliaries and deny them property and family ties than to the requirement that wisdom rule.
(C) Plato’s Socrates never claims that he is himself wise-only that he has encountered no one wiser than himself.
(D) Plato’s Republic is not a blueprint for utopia.
(E) It exploits the political idealism of the young, represented by Plato’s brother, for the sake of an exploration of the limits of politics, the nature of the human soul, and the superiority of the philosophical life.
Q1. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q2. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q3. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q4. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q5. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) In this spirit, Xenophanes dismisses the Olympian gods outright.
(B) It was inevitable that philosophy’s debt to politics be repaid.
(C) Aristotle intimates that Anaximander of Miletus and the first phusiologoi-“those exercising logos regarding nature”-espoused a species of monotheism;
(D) From speculation about the natural world, one can all too easily draw conclusions about matters of more immediate concern to man.
(E) This was in keeping with their presumption that the natural world reflects a single ordering principle.

Q6. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q7. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q8. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q10. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) The idea that life arose, and continues to arise, spontaneously in mud, was proposed by the Greek philosopher Anaxiamander who suggested that a spiny fish had been the first animal to emerge onto the land and had given rise to other animals by the process of transmutation (change of form).
(B) Biogenesis is an ancient explanation for the origin of life, supported by superficial observation of events such as the emergence of maggots from rotting meat or the appearance of mice near a piece of old cheese.
(C) it began to be accepted that higher organisms could not appear by spontaneous generation, but the discovery of animalcules (microorganisms) by the early microscopist Antonie van Leeuwenhoek revived the theory.
(D) This basic concept was recapitulated in a variety of forms (the 9th century Arab biologist Al-Jahic refers to the spontaneous generation of life in mud in his Book of Animals) until the 17th century, when William Harvey, through his work on deer embryos, proposed that ‘everything comes from the egg’ in 1651.
(E) This was followed by the Italian Physician Francesco Redi’s demonstration in 1668, that meat which was shielded from flies bore no maggots.

Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E



Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be : DEBCA


S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be : DEBCA


S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be : DEBCA


S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be : DEBCA


S5. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be : DEBCA


S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be : BDCEA


S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be : BDCEA


S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be : BDCEA


S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be : BDCEA


S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be : BDCEA


S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be : BADEC


S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be : BADEC


S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: BADEC


S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: BADEC


S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: BADEC


   









No comments:

Post a Comment