Thursday, 1 September 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/RBI Exam


Directions (1-15): Pick out the most effective pair of words from the given pair of words to make the sentence/ sentences meaningfully complete.

Q1. Many people take spirituality very seriously and ________ about those who do not worrying about them and________ them to believe.
(a) think, criticizing
(b) pride, appraising
(c) rationalize, enabling
(d) wonder, prodding
(e) saturate, enveloped


Q2. Unless new reserves are found soon, the world's supply of coal is being _________ in such a way that with demand continuing to grow at present rates reserves will be _________ by the year 2050.
(a) consumed, completed
(b) depleted, exhausted
(c) reduced, argument
(d) burnt, destroyed
(e) abrupt, hope

Q3. If you are a _______ you tend to respond to stressful situations, in a calm secure, steady and _________ way.
(a) resilient, rational
(b) obdurate, manageable
(c) propitious, stable
(d) delectable, flexible
(e) think, criticizing

Q4. Management can be defined as the process of _______ organizational goals and non-human resources to ________ Improve value added to the world.
(a) getting, deliberately
(b) managing, purposefully
(c) targeting, critically
(d) reaching, continuously
(e) pride, appraising

Q5. If you are an introvert, you ________ to prefer working alone and, if possible, will _____ towards projects where you can work by yourself or with as few people as possible.
(a) like, depart
(b) advocate, move
(c) tend, gravitate
(d) express, attract
(e) dilemma, plagued

Q6. The _________ playing of loud music has led the angry residents of this vicinity to file a police complaint and move court against the organiser's lack __________ of for the people's need for a peaceful neighbourhood.
(a) peaceful, thought
(b) abrupt, hope
(c) incessant, consideration
(d) fashionable, friendliness
(e) synthesized, efficiency

Q7. The _________ of the chronic balance of payments deficit which has ___________ the Finance Ministry under three Prime Ministers is very real.
(a) temptation, reviled
(b) understanding, menaced
(c) impact, underestimated
(d) dilemma, plagued
(e) targeting, critically

Q8. Britain for the present, is deeply ________ in economic troubles, and the economic future, heavily ______looks uncertain.
(a) engrossed, responsive
(b) ingrained, skeptical
(c) saturate, enveloped
(d) mired, mortgaged
(e) long, enthusiastic

Q9. Our Constitution was based on the belief that the free________ of ideas people and cultures is essential to the _____ of a democratic society.
(a) selection, concurrence
(b) interchange, preservation
(c) reversal, upholding
(d) dissemination, congruence
(e) think, criticizing

Q10. As this country has become more ______ industrial and internationalized, it Western democracies in the-----of the  executive.
(a) urbanized, role
(b) objective, wealth
(c) synthesized, efficiency
(d) civilized, convenience
(e) loud, argument

11. More is ________ of conditions of the tribals in Maharashtra than _______ conditions of those in the other parts of the country.
(a) certain, the
(b) known, of
(c) aware, of
(d) favourable, those
(e) targeting, critically

Q12. Although _______ is not a very desirable feeling we need a certain amount of it to ______ well.
(a) anxiety, exist
(b) grief, enjoy
(c) impatience, preach
(d) anger, define
(e) getting, deliberately

Q13. Although he is a ________ person, he occasionally loses his _______.
(a) quiet, power
(b) cheerful, grief
(c) balanced, temper
(d) thoughtful, anxiety
(e) dark, frightened

Q14. In a __________ tone, the leader made a powerful ________ to the mob.
(a) realistic, zeal
(b) lower, conviction
(c) loud, argument
(d) soft, appeal
(e) aware, of

Q15. The tunnel was so _________ and congested, that we became ________. 
(a) long, enthusiastic
(b) deep, cautious
(c) dark, frightened
(d) crowded, isolated 
(e) grief, enjoy

  
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. wonder, prodding -is correct word choice.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. depleted, exhausted -is correct word choice.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. resilient, rational -is correct word choice.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. reaching, continuously -is correct word choice.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. tend, gravitate -is correct word choice.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. incessant, consideration -is correct word choice.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. dilemma, plagued -is correct word choice.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ingrained, skeptical -is correct word choice.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. interchange, preservation -is correct word choice.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol. urbanized, role -is correct word choice.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  known, of -is correct word choice.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  grief, enjoy -is correct word choice.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol. balanced, temper -is correct word choice.

S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  soft, appeal -is correct word choice.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  dark, frightened -is correct word choice.


  






No comments:

Post a Comment