Friday, 2 September 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/RBI Exam

Directions (1-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.

Q1. Meagre
(a) insufficient
(b) ample
(c) marginal
(d) extraneous
(e) scanty


Q2. Analysis
(a) dissection    
(b) criticize         
(c) projection
(d) synthesis      
(e) dialysis

Q3. Condemn
(a) penalize        
(b) censure        
(c) punish
(d) approve        
(e) castigate

Q4. Apposite
(a) opposite       
(b) ruddy             
(c) truthful
(d) inappropriate             
(e) apt

Q5. Inflexible                    
(a) rigid                                
(b) caustic          
(c) amenable
(d) acrid                              
(e) infirm

Q6. Disparage
(a) indict                             
(b) slander          
(c) appreciate
(d) honour                          
(e) downsize

Q7. Impede
(a) tolerate                         
(b) recede          
(c) assist
(d) bother                           
(e) cripple

Q8. Dissent
(a) fall                  
(b) debacle         
(c) approval
(d) antagonism
(e) ascent

Q9. Reasoned
(a) logical                            
(b) arbitrary       
(c) nurtured
(d) confused      
(e) objective

Q10. Fetid
(a) rotten                            
(b) aromatic       
(c) gibberish
(d) bucolic                          
(e) fowl smelling

Q11. Ardent
(a) zealous                          
(b) fanatical       
(c) apathetic
(d) bullish           
(e) spirited

Q12. Contentious
(a) irascible        
(b) placatory      
(c) jaundiced
(d) myopic                          
(e) irritable

Q13. Buoyant
(a) lively                              
(b) disinterested
(c) affable                           
(d) morose         
(e) relaxed

Q14. Coalesce
(a) converge      
(b) assimilate    
(c) disperse
(d) moderate    
(e) assemble

Q15. Antediluvian           
(a) modern         
(b) antiquated
(c) stylish                            
(d) artistic           
(e) lucky







Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ample

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. synthesis    

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. condemn-express complete disapproval of; censure.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Apposite -apt in the circumstances or in relation to something.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. amenable

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. appreciate

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. assist

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. approval

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. arbitrary

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  fetid-smelling extremely unpleasant.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Ardent -very enthusiastic or passionate.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  placatory-intended to make someone less angry or hostile; conciliatory.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Buoyant -able or tending to keep afloat or rise to the top of a liquid or gas.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  coalesce-come together to form one mass or whole.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Antediluvian -of or belonging to the time before the biblical Flood.


   





No comments:

Post a Comment