Monday, 19 September 2016

Night Class: English Quiz(CLOZE TEST) for IBPS/BOB Exam


Directions (1-4): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.


We have retained the ballot box in spite of the --(1) --of drought and floods, oil price shocks, transfer of political power, -- (2) -- of our prime ministers, and wars. We have developed the very best entrepreneurial and managerial talent and a large skilled labour force. We have some of the finest soldiers in the world. We are now a nuclear power state with a capacity to-- (3) -- our own satellites. Be it IT or chess, it is us. We even win beauty contests. But around these remains, lies the expanse of --(4)--of poverty, disease, illiteracy, corruption, inefficiency, unaccountability, non-governance and mutual animosity.

Q1.

(a) demolitions
(b) plunders
(c) wreckages
(d) ravages
(e) exploitations

Q2.
(a) assassinations
(b) slaughters
(c) murders
(d) massacres
(e) slanders

Q3.
(a) usher
(b) initiate
(c) launch
(d) embark
(e) commence

Q4.
(a) litters
(b) debris
(c) sentiments
(d) havoc
(e) chaos

Directions (5-8): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
One language, and only one, is understood – by an elite across India : That of the foreigners who ruled it for less than 200 years and left it several years ago. After 1947, English had to share its --(5)--status with north India’s Hindi, and was due to lose it in 1965. It did not happen : Southern India said no.
Today, India: Tomorrow, unofficially, the world. That is well under way, at first because the British not only --(6) --a global empire but settled America, and now because the world has    --(7)--its first global and interactive – medium, the Internet.
Some 350 million people speak English as their first language. May be 250-350 million can use it as a second language. That number is --(8)-- as each year brings new pupils to school and carries off monolingual oldies. And the process is self-reinforcing.

Q5.
(a) authorized
(b) licensed
(c) certified
(d) authentic
(e) official

Q6.
(a) discovered
(b) built
(c) created
(d) invented
(e) convened

Q7.
(a) secured
(b) procured
(c) acquired
(d) appropriated
(e) settled

Q8.
(a) flying
(b) leaping
(c) jumping
(d) doubling
(e) soaring

Directions (9-11): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

When your friends start looking for proofs of your existence, you are heading for --(9)-- . That was God’s situation as the millennium got into its stride.
Few ordinary folk, though they gave different names to Him, never doubted they --(10) --of God. He was up there somewhere (up not down; in his long career, no one ever located Him on the seabed), always has been, always would be. Yet, not quite so far up, in the churches and monasteries of Europe, many of its cleverest men would soon be-- (11)--their brains for ways of proving it.

Q9.
(a) worry
(b) botheration
(c) annoyance
(d) trouble
(e) solution

Q10.
(a) substantiality
(b) materiality
(c) appearance
(d) verisimilitude
(e) reality

Q11.
(a) harrowing
(b) racking
(c) agonizing
(d) excruciating
(e) stressing

Directions (12-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

How does Google work? To answer every question, Google --(12)--through almost two and a half billion web pages. ‘It’s a classic needle-and-haystack job’, says Daiuel Dulitze. ‘But first we have to build the haystack’. Every month Dulitze links more than 750 machines into a ‘Google bot’ which crawls through the entire World Wide Web --(13)-- 1000 pages a second. It reads and indexes every word, and gives it a ‘score’ based on its   -- (14)  --  on the page (the 1st stage of ranking). The seven-day operation is roughly -- (15) --to calling every telephone in the world.

Q12.
(a) sifts
(b) wanders
(c) strains
(d) riddles
(e) studies

Q13.
(a) comprehending
(b) downloading
(c) abridging
(d) paraphrasing
(e) summarizing

Q14.
(a) urgency
(b) momentousness
(c) importance
(d) paraphrasing
(e) need

Q15.
(a) related
(b) commensurable
(c) measurable
(d) comparable
(e) equal

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ravages- cause severe and extensive damage to.

S2. Ans.(a) 

Sol. assassinations-the action of assassinating someone.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Launch- fit in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. debris-scattered pieces of rubbish or remains.

S5. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Official- fits in the context correctly.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Built- fits in the context correctly.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Acquired- fits in the context correctly.

S8. Ans.(e) 
Sol. soaring-fly or rise high in the air.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Trouble - fits in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  Reality- - fits in the context correctly.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  racking-cause extreme pain, anguish, or distress to.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  sift-examine (something) thoroughly so as to isolate that which is most important.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Downloading - fits in the context correctly.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Importance - fits in the context correctly.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Comparable- fits in the context correctly.








No comments:

Post a Comment