Thursday, 8 September 2016

Night Class: English Quiz(Fill in the blanks) for IBPS/BOB Exam


Directions (1-15): Pick out the most effective pair of words from the given pair of words to make the sentence/ sentences meaningfully complete.


Q1. Auroras are natural light displays in the sky, usually _________ at night, _______  in the Polar regions.

(a) watch, upward
(b) noticed, peculiar
(c) observed, only
(d) found, most
(e) sought, completion

Q2. After the board examinations, students are _______ up for the various entrance examinations _________ for next month.
(a) ready, timed
(b) gearing, scheduled
(c) prepared, programmed
(d) set, duration
(e) Waiting, rough

Q3. The governmental __________ spurred dramatic improvements in the way waste management is ________ out in many hospitals.
(a) rule, thrown.
(b) plans, conduct
(c) crusade, done
(d) efforts, carried
(e) ascertain, further

Q4. The petitioner had ________ an immediate stay from the Court on allotment of the flats till _________ of investigation into the alleged irregularities.
(a) asked, process
(b) sought, completion
(c) propagated, finish
(d) demanded, course
(e) condemns, sudden

Q5. Opportunities _________ when they are seized and ________ when they are not.
(a) gather, evade
(b) needed, reflect
(c) create, disperse
(d) multiply, die
(e) pleaded, neglected

Q6. At the sound of the bell we are _________ to pause, relax our body and become gently _________of our in-breath and out-breath.
(a) asked, thoughtless
(b) requested, wishful
(c) invited, aware
(d) forced, meaningful
(e) prepared, programmed

Q7. _______ to listen to the sounds of nature, we find that we can afterwards carry on with whatever we were doing in a more ________ and loving way.
(a) Feeling, helpful
(b) Waiting, rough
(c) Dreaming, dramatic
(d) Pausing, attentive
(e) set, duration

Q8. My inward petition was instantly ___________. First, a delightful cold wave descended over my back and under my feet, ___________ all discomfort.
(a) acknowledged, banishing
(b) repudiated, infuriating
(c) acceded, exacerbating
(d) decimated, assuaging
(e) asked, thoughtless

Q9. Aruna __________ her team with a lot of skill and the ___________ increase in the sales by the team is a measure of her success.
(a) dominates, poor
(b) condemns, sudden
(c) manages, significant
(d) directs, worthless
(e) needed, reflect

Q10. On being asked for the passport, he ________ to his dismay that he had ______________ to bring it along with him to the airport.
(a) shocked, failed
(b) realized, forgotten
(c) pleaded, neglected
(d) understood, stood
(e) aided, cut

Q11. Helen quickly__________   the career ladder and is now the ___________ managing director, the company has ever appointed.
(a) jumped, shortest
(b) entered, oldest
(c) started, junior most
(d) climbed, youngest
(e) invent, growing

Q12. A famous economist says that the government should do more to ________ jobs in the area in order to curb the ____________ rate of unemployment.
(a) create, rising
(b) need, increasing
(c) employ, high
(d) invent, growing
(e) built, stop

Q13. After __________ payrolls and tightening perks to cope with the economic slowdown last year, software companies are finding that and management graduates are transferring their _____________ to vocations such as manufacturing and banking.
(a) trimming, loyalties
(b) reducing, accounts
(c) hiking, services
(d) increased, affections
(e) need, increasing

Q14. It is very important to ___________ that when the swine flu virus enters a human body. It takes a minimum of one day to a maximum of eight days for the disease to develop __________.
(a) gauge, extensively
(b) ascertain, further
(c) understand, fully
(d) verify, remarkably
(e) noticed, peculiar


Q15. Scientists, working to save the earth, have __________ dry water that soaks carbon three times better than water, and hence, helps __________ global warming.
(a) aided, cut
(b) created, combat
(c) built, stop
(d) produced, increase
(e) requested, wishful

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. observed, only -fit in the context correctly.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. gearing, scheduled -fit in the context correctly.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. efforts, carried -fit in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. sought, completion -fit in the context correctly.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. multiply, die -fit in the context correctly.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. invited, aware -fit in the context correctly.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Pausing, attentive -fit in the context correctly.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. decimated, assuaging -fit in the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. manages, significant -fit in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  realized, forgotten -fit in the context correctly.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  climbed, youngest -fit in the context correctly.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  create, rising -fit in the context correctly.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  trimming, loyalties -fit in the context correctly.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  understand, fully -fit in the context correctly.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  created, combat -fit in the context correctly.


    






No comments:

Post a Comment