Tuesday, 11 October 2016

Banking and Financial Awareness for IBPS/BOM Exams

Q1. Where is the headquarter of Federal Bank? 
(a) Kochi
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bengaluru
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which private sector bank was earlier known as UTI Bank? 
(a) Axis Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. The rural co-operatives are further divided into short-term and long-term structures. The short-term cooperative banks are tiered operating in different states. These are........? 
(a) State Co-operative Banks
(b) District Central Co-operative Banks
(c) Primary Agricultural Credit Societies
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q4. Co-operative banks are registered with...? 
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) Union Government
(c) Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCS)
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q5. Apna Sahakari Bank Ltd is located at?
(a) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
(b) Kolkata, West Bengal
(c) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Q6. Initially SBI had 8 Associate banks. Currently SBI has 5 Associate banks. Which of the followings is true? 
(a) State Bank of Jaipur and State Bank of Bikaner merged
(b) State Bank of Saurashtra merged with SBI
(c) State Bank of Indore merged with SBI
(d) All of the above are true
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following is not considered as Nationalized Bank? 
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Dena Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) None of the above

Q8. Where is the headquartered of Bharatiya Mahila Bank (BMB)? 
(a) Kolkata
(b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q9. Example of the product line of a Bank is?
(a) Car loan
(b) Personal loan
(c) Home loan
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q10. 'Trusted Family Bank' - is the tagline of....?
(a) Dena Bank
(b) Corporation Bank
(c) Central Bank of India
(d) Oriental Bank of Commerce
(e) None of the above

Q11. In the Money market operations, the item widely accepted is?
(a) Inter Bank Participation Certificates
(b) Certificate of Deposits
(c) Treasury Bills
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q12. MUDRA Bank will regulate and refinance all Micro-Finance Institutions (MFIs) in India.  What is the full form of 'MUDRA'? 
(a) Micro and Universal Development Refinance Agency
(b) Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency
(c) Micro-finance Units Development and Regulation Agency
(d) Micro Units Development and Regulation Agency
(e) None of the above

Q13. What amount of corpus is allocated to set up MUDRA Bank? 
(a) Rs. 20,000 crore
(b) Rs. 25,000 crore
(c) Rs. 3,000 crore
(d) Rs. 3,500 crore
(e) None of the above

Q14. What percentage of Priority Sector Lending (PSL) is being created for Micro Enterprises by March 2017? 
(a) 10 %
(b) 7.5 %
(c) 8.5 %
(d) 9.5 %
(e) None of the above

Q15. MUDRA Bank as a wholly owned subsidiary of which institutions? 
(a) Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs)
(b) Commercial Banks
(c) Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs)
(d) Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)
(e) None of the above


S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(d)

No comments:

Post a Comment