Sunday, 9 October 2016

Banking and Financial Awareness for IBPS/BOM Exams



Q1. The definition of the priority sector was first formalised in 1972 by?
(a) Planning Commission
(b) National Development Council
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) Ministry of Finance, Government of India
(e) None of the above

Q2. Liquidity ratio is fixed by the Reserve Bank of India under the powers conferred on it by?
(a) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934
(b) Companies Act, 1956
(c) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(d) Special Powers given by the Union Ministry of Finance
(e) None of the above

Q3. The largest number of commercial banks’offices is located in?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following is not a member of the World Bank Group?
(a) International Bank of Reconstruction and Development
(b) International Development Association
(c) Bank of International Settlement
(d) International Finance Corporation
(e) None of the above

Q5. Every bank wishing to commence banking business in India is required to obtain a licence from?
(a) Government of India, Ministry of Finance
(b) Government of India, Company Law Board
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) Registrar of Companies
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following state shows the fastest growth in expanding Micro Finance business in the country?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q7. The process of credit Derivative involves?
(a) The Protection Seller guarantees payment of principal and interest or both of the Assets owned by the Protection Buyer in case of credit default
(b) The Protection Buyer pays a premium to the Protection Seller
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Special Powers given by the Union Ministry of Finance
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following rates decided by the RBI is called “Policy Rate”?
(a) Lending Rate
(b) Cash Reserve Ratio
(c) Deposit Rate
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q9. Loan given by the banks to farmers/small shop owners etc is known as........?
(a) Corporate loan
(b) Business loan
(c) Priority sector loan
(d) Commercial loan
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Head Office of which of the following banks is in Mumbai?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Bank of Maharashtra
(c) UCO Bank
(d) Union Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q11. When was the currency system in India converted into decimal system?
(a) From 1st April, 1957
(b) From 1st April, 1959
(c) From 1st April, 1961
(d) From 1st April, 1963
(e) None of the above

Q12. Statutory cash reserve ratio for scheduled banks is regulated by Reserve Bank of India under powers conferred upon it by?
(a) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934
(b) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(c) Companies Act, 1956
(d) Union Ministry of Finance
(e) None of the above

Q13. Net Interest Income means? 
(a) Interest generated from bank's assets less interest paid on liabilities
(b) Interest earned on advances
(c) Miscellaneous Income
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q14. Kisan Credit Card can be used for financing?
(a) Production needs
(b) Consumption needs
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Either (a) or (b)
(e) None of the above

Q15. Which of the following is not a member of the World Bank Group?
(a) International Bank of Reconstruction and Development
(b) International Development Association
(c) Bank of International Settlement
(d) International Finance Corporation
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(c)












No comments:

Post a Comment