Monday, 10 October 2016

Computer Quiz for RRBs/IBPS Exam


Q1. The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer is called _________.
(a) ALU
(b) CPU
(c) input-output device
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q2. The process of trading goods over the internet is known as _________.
(a) E-selling-n-buying
(b) E-trading
(c) E-finance
(d) E-salesmanship
(e) E-commerce


Q3. Which of the following is the fastest media of data transfer? 
(a) Co-axial Cable
(b) Untwisted Wire
(c) Telephone Lines
(d) Fiber Optic
(e) None of these

Q4. LANs can be connected by which of the following devices which operate on the data link layer? 
(a) Hub
(b) Bridges
(c) HDLC
(d) Tunnel
(e) None of these

Q5. What was the first machine to successfully perform long services of arithmetic and logical operations?
(a) MARK-I
(b) ENIAC
(c) EDSAC
(d) UNIVAC
(e) Z1

Q6. What is a motion path?
(a) A type of animation entrance effect
(b) A method of advancing slides
(c) A method of moving items on a slide
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the overall term for creating, editing, formatting, storing, retrieving and printing a text document?
(a) Word processing
(b) Spreadsheet design
(c) Web design
(d) Database management
(e) Presentation generation

Q8. The primary output device for computers is a __________.
(a) Video monitor
(b) Printer
(c) Keyboard
(d) Mouse
(e) None of these

Q9. What is JDBC?
(a) Utility Software
(b) Application Software
(c) Application Programming Interface (API)
(d) Programming Language
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which among the following is a Super computer series developed by Indian scientists?
(a) Param
(b) Super30l
(c) Compaq Presario
(d) Cray YMP
(e) Blue Gene

Q11. Which of the following is a programming language? 
(a) Lotus
(b) Pascal
(c) MS-Excel
(d) Netscape
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the term used for measurement of how fast data moves from one place to another?
(a) data per unit
(b) bits per second
(c) bits per hour
(e) ratio per bit
(d) None of the above


Q13. __________ has the shortest access times.
(a) Cache Memory
(b) Virtual Memory
(c) Secondary Memory
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following is any malicious computer program which is used to hack into a computer by misleading users of its true intent?
(a) Worm
(b) Spyware
(C) Trojan horse
(d) Keylogger
(e) VGA file

Q15. Which among the following was the first graphical web browser?
(a) Mosaic
(b) WAIS
(c) CERN
(d) Gopher
(e) None of the above

Solutions
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. I/O Device or Input Output device can both feed data into and accept data from a computer.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. E-commerce is the process of trading goods over the internet.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. A fiber optic cable consists of a bundle of glass threads, each of which is capable of transmitting messages modulated onto light waves.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Bridges operate on data link layer and they can be used to connect LANs.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Manchester Mark 1 was one of the earliest stored-program computers. It performs long services of arithmetic and logical operations.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Motion path is a method of moving items on a slide.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Word processing is the overall term for creating, editing, formatting, storing, retrieving and printing a text document.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol.  Video Monitor is the display unit which is the primary output device for a computer system.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Java Database Connectivity (JDBC) is an application programming interface (API) for the programming language Java, which defines how a client may access a database. It is part of the Java Standard Edition platform, from Oracle Corporation.

S10. A Ans. (a)
Sol. PARAM is a series of supercomputers designed and assembled by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) in Pune, India. The latest machine in the series is the PARAM Kanchenjunga.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Pascal is the only programming language among given options.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Bits per second is the term used for measurement of how fast data moves from one place to another. The bit rate is quantified using the bits per second unit (symbol: "bit/s"), often in conjunction with an SI prefix such as "kilo".

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Cache Memory has shortest access time. Cache memory, also called CPU memory, is random access memory (RAM) that a computer microprocessor can access more quickly than it can access regular RAM

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. In computing, Trojan horse, or Trojan, is any malicious computer program which is used to hack into a computer by misleading users of its true intent.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. NCSA Mosaic, or simply Mosaic, is a discontinued early web browser. It has been credited with popularizing the World Wide Web. It was the first graphical web browser.







No comments:

Post a Comment