Saturday, 8 October 2016

Computer Quiz on DBMS for RRBs/IBPS Exam


Q1. Which of the following is not a type of database?
(a) Hierarchical
(b) Relational
(c) Network
(d) Transition
(e) None of the above


Q2. Which among the following is an organized collection of data about a single entity?
(a) file
(b) database
(c) dictionary
(d) library
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following is not a DBMS software?
(a) dBASE
(b) FoxPro
(c) Oracle
(d) Sybase
(e) Database2000

Q4. DBMS helps to achieve:
(a) data independence
(b) more redundancy
(c) centralized manner to control of data
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of the above

Q5. A Database Administrator (DBA) is a _______.
(a) program
(b) person
(c) application
(d) operating system
(e) None of these

Q6. __________ means that the data contained in a database is accurate, consistent and reliable.
(a) Data redundancy
(b) Data integrity
(c) Data reliability
(d) Data consistency
(e) None of these

Q7. The feature in database language that allows us to access certain records in database is called __________.
(a) Query
(b) Forms
(c) Reports
(d) Tables
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following is not aggregate function?
(a) MIN
(b) MAX
(c) AVG
(d) COUNT
(e) None of these

Q9. For each attribute of a relation, there is a set of permitted values, called the __________ of that attribute.
(a) Domain
(b) Relation
(c) Set
(d) Schema
(e) None of these

Q10. The __________ operation performs a set union of two ‘similarly structured’ tables.
(a) Union
(b) Join
(c) Product
(d) Intersect
(e) None of these

Q11. What is a tuple?
(a) Row
(b) Projection
(c) Fiefld
(d) Union
(e) None of these

Q12. In relational database, a field is a:
(a) label
(b) table of information
(c) group of related records
(d) category of information
(e) None of these

Q13. Which one of the following is a set of one or more attributes taken collectively to uniquely identify a record?
(a) Candidate key
(b) Sub key
(c) Super key
(d) Foreign key
(e) None of these

Q14. A __________ is a property of the entire relation, rather than of the individual tuples in which each tuple is unique.
(a) Rows
(b) Key
(c) Attribute
(d) Fields
(e) None of these

Q15. A __________ is an abstract model that describes, how the data are organized and represented.
(a) data model
(b) instances
(c) schema
(d) database
(e) DBMS

Answers


S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. There is no transition database.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. Record is the correct answer, as it is not in the given options none of these is correct.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. Database2000 is not a DBMS Software.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. DBMS helps to achieve data independence and centralized manner to control of data. It controls data redundancy.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. DBA is a person.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol.  Data integrity means that the data contained in a database is accurate, consistent and reliable.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Query allows us to access certain records in database.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. These are aggregate functions.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Set of permitted values is called the domain of that attribute.
 (Relation is a table. Attributes describe the instances in the row of a database.)

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Union operation performs a set union of two ‘similarly structured’ tables.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Tuple is a row.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. A field is category of information. 

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Super key is a set of one or more attributes taken collectively to uniquely identify a record.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Key is a property of the entire relation (relation is a table).

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Data model is an abstract model that describes, how the data are organized and represented.





No comments:

Post a Comment