Thursday, 6 October 2016

Computer Quiz on History of Computers for RRBs/IBPS Exam


Q1. The word “Computer” comes from the word “compute”, which means ______.  
(a) To assume
(b) To input
(c) To combine
(d) To calculate
(e) To add

Q2. Who is the father of computers? 
(a) Ada Byron
(b) Charles Babbage
(c) Blaise Pascal
(d) Herman Hollerith
(e) None of these

Q3. Who is the chief of Microsoft?
(a) Babbage
(b) Bill Gates
(c) Bill Clinton
(d) Bush
(e) None of these

Q4. An electronic device, operating under the control of instruction that can accept and process the data, produce output and store the results for future use is called _________.
(a) Input
(b) Computer
(c) Software
(d) Hardware
(e) None of these

Q5. Computer gathers data, which means that they allow users to __________ data.
(a) Present
(b) Input
(c) Output
(d) Delete
(e) None of these

Q6. The smallest unit of information, a computer can understand and process is known as ________.
(a) Digit
(b) Byte
(c) Megabyte
(d) Bit

Q7. Computers use the number system to store data and perform calculations. 
(a) Binary
(b) Decimal
(c) Octal
(d) Hexadecimal
(e) None of these

Q8. What does a computer system includes?
(a) Hardware
(b) Software
(c) Peripheral devices
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following device used ‘set of beads’ to represent the unit of data? 
(a) ENIAC
(b) EDVAC
(c) Abacus
(d) MARK-I
(e) None of these

Q10. Antikythera mechanism was mainly used to perform which computation?
(a) Astronomical calculation
(b) Logarithm
(c) Trigonometry
(d) Time calculation
(e) All of these

Q11. The first electro-mechanical computer MARK-1 invented was by ______. 
(a) Charles Pascal
(b) John W Mauchly
(c) Howard Aiken
(d) Clifford Berry
(e) Steve Wozniak

Q12. What was the first electronic computer in the world? 
(a) ENIAC
(b) EDSAC
(c) EDVAC
(d) UNIVAC
(e) Z1

Q13. Which of the following is the full-form of ENIAC? 
(a) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer
(b) Electrical Numerical Integer and Calculator
(c) Electrical Numerical Integer and Computation
(d) Efficient Numerical Integrator and Computer
(e) Electronic numbers Integer and Calculator

Q14. The first computer was programmed using ___________.
(a) Assembly language
(b) Machine language
(c) Source code
(d) Object code
(e) ASCII code

Q15. In which generation did multi-programming start? 
(a) First generation
(b) Second generation
(c) Third generation
(d) Fourth generation
(e) None of these


Answers
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Compute means to calculate.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Charles Babbage is the father of computers.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Bill Gates is the chief of Microsoft.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Computer is an electronic device operating under the control of instruction that can accept and process the data, produce output and store the results.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Computer allows user to input data, and by user’s inputs it gathers data.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Bit is the smallest unit of information.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Computer uses binary number system.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. A computer system includes hardware components, software, peripheral devices.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The abacus (plural abaci or abacuses), also called a counting frame, is a calculating tool with a set of beads for counting.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Antikythera mechanism is an ancient analogue computer and orrery used to predict astronomical positions and eclipses for calendrical and astrological purposes, as well as the Olympiads, the cycles of the ancient Olympic Games.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. MARK-1 invented was by Howard Aiken.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ENIAC was the first electronic computer in the world.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ENIAC stands for Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The first computer was programmed using Machine Language.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Multi-programming started in third generation.






No comments:

Post a Comment