Monday, 10 October 2016

Current Affairs Based on "The Hindu" for BOM/IBPS Exams



Q1. Union Petroleum Minister ____________ launched the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) in Maharashtra on 07th October, 2016 to provide free LPG connections to BPL households. 
(a) Dharmendra Pradhan
(b) Jitendra Singh
(c) Ravishankar Prasad
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) Arun Jaitley

Q2. How much amount has approved under HRIDAY scheme for improving infrastructure facilities around core heritage sites in five cities recently? 
(a) Rs.320 crore
(b) Rs.114 crore
(c) Rs.1230 crore
(d) Rs.1000 crore
(e) Rs.520 crore

Q3. Which among the following day has observed annually on 08th October across India?
(a) International Day of Non-Violence
(b) International Day for Older Persons
(c) Indian Air Force
(d) National Youth Day
(e) United Nations Day

Q4. Which currency has saw a sudden collapse in intra-day trade, plunging over 6% to $1.1841 in two minutes, to hit a fresh 31-year-low in second week of October 2016?
(a) Euro
(b) Dollar
(c) Rupee
(d) Pound
(e) Taka

Q5. India’s first centre for international arbitration has inaugurated in which city? 
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Chennai
(c) Kolkata
(d) New Delhi
(e) Mumbai

Q6. Doordarshan, public service broadcaster and _________ have entered into an agreement for transmission of four Gyan Darshan educational channels. 
(a) Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University (GGSIP)
(b) Delhi University (DU)
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU)
(d) Oxford University
(e) Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU)

Q7. Name the player, who has defeated World No. 1 Hou Yifan of China to be at joint fourth position in the Isle of Man international Chess tournament?
(a) Aakanksha Hagawane
(b) Arjun Vajpai
(c) Srabani Nanda
(d) Harika Dronavalli 
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which among the following state government has organised the traditional state festival of 'Bathukamma', the event attended by about ten thousand women, found a place in the Guinness Book of World Records?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Telangana
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

Q9. Who has appointed as China’s new ambassador to India by Chinese President Xi Jinping?
(a) Wang Qishan
(b) Luo Zhaohui
(c) Mao Zedong 
(d) Le Yucheng 
(e) Jiang Zemin

Q10. Union Power Minister Piyush Goyal assured that India would have 100 per cent electrification for all by.........? 
(a) May 1, 2017
(b) May 1, 2021
(c) May 1, 2019
(d) May 1, 2018
(e) May 1, 2020

Q11. World Post Day is celebrated each year on 9 October, the anniversary of the establishment of the Universal Postal Union in 1874 in the Swiss Capital, Bern. The theme for this year (2016) is............?
(a) Innovation, Integration and Inclusion
(b) The Posts in Many Countries
(c) Achieving the Sustainable Development Goals
(d) Invest Inequality and Injustice
(e) None of the above

Q12. Name the Sprinter, who has bagged the 24th Ekalabya Award for the year 2016 in recognition of her sporting excellence?
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) Srabani Nanda
(c) Amita Singh
(d) PV Sindhu
(e) MC Marycom

Q13. Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd (RINL), the corporate entity of Vizag Steel, has roped __________ as its brand ambassador.
(a) Ranveer Singh
(b) Vidya Balan
(c) PV Sindhu
(d) Sachin Tendulkar
(e) Virat Kohli

Q14. The 18th edition of Maruti Suzuki Raid de Himalaya, the world’s highest arena rally was flagged off from .........?
(a) Udhampur, Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Haridwar, Uttarakhand
(c) Ludhiana, Punjab
(d) Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
(e) Dwarka, Gujarat

Q15. In which among the following states has been students studying in Classes 1 to 4 in can now enhance their learning ability with the introduction of a new textbook which integrates even games through meaningful learning situations? 
(a) Bihar
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Assam
(d) Punjab
(e) Kerala

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) in Maharashtra to provide free LPG connections to BPL households. The move will benefit 91 lakh households living below the poverty line in Maharashtra over the next three years. Chief Minister of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis who was also present gave away free LPG connections to 10 women from BPL families. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Ministry of Urban Development has approved projects worth Rs.114 crore under HRIDAY scheme for improving infrastructure facilities around core heritage sites in five cities. These five cities are: Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh), Amritsar (Punjab), Dwaraka (Gujarat), Puri (Odisha) and Warangal (Telangana).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Air Force Day 2016 is  observed annually on 08th October across India. This year is the 84th celebration of the Day which began in 1932. On this day, the most renowned aerobatics display teams, Red Arrows of the Royal Air Force, enthralls audience at Indian Air Force Day celebrations in New Delhi.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The British pound suffered a sudden fall of more than 6 per cent against the US dollar early on 08th October 2016 before recovering most of its losses, amid mounting concerns over the UK’s exit from the EU. Shortly after currency markets opened in Asia, the pound lost as much as 6.1 per cent to $1.1841 in two minutes. The shortlived drop sparked speculation that it could have been triggered by a mistaken “fat finger” trade or a rogue automated algorithm, exacerbated by thinner liquidity during early Asian hours.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis inaugurated India’s first centre for international arbitration in Mumbai. The Mumbai Centre for International Arbitration (MCIA) will initially be located at Express Towers.The MCIA will be governed by a 17-member governing council.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Doordarshan, public service broadcaster and Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) have entered into an agreement for transmission of four Gyan Darshan educational channels. Gyan Darshan ran successfully till June 2, 2014, but was shut down by ISRO to facilitate its migration from INSAT 3C to GSAT-10.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India's Harika Dronavalli defeated World No. 1 Hou Yifan to be at joint fourth position in the Isle of Man international chess tournament. Harika was at her best as she manoeuvred past a determined Yifan to pull off her fourth win in the championship. The captivating 45-move game slowly started devolving the Indian Grand Master's way and she held on to her nerve for her first ever victory over the Chinese star.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Telangana government on 08th october 2016 organised the traditional state festival of 'Bathukamma' on at the Lal Bahadur stadium in Hyderabad.The event, attended by about ten thousand women, found a place in the Guinness Book of World Records. The Telangana government has declared 'Bathukamma' as a state festival.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. China's President Xi Jinping appointed Luo Zhaohui, a senior diplomat with previous assignments in Pakistan and Canada, as China’s new ambassador to India. He will take over from former Chinese ambassador to India Le Yucheng who left New Delhi in April, 2016.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Power Minister Piyush Goyal assured that India would have 100 per cent electrification for all by May 1, 2017. He also launched the Urban Jyoti Abhiyaan Mobile (Urja) app, developed by the state-run Power Finance Corporation, to enhance consumer connect with the urban power distribution sector.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Post Day is celebrated each year on 09th October, the anniversary of the establishment of the Universal Postal Union in 1874 in the Swiss Capital, Bern. It was declared World Post Day by the UPU Congress held in Tokyo, Japan in 1969. Since then, countries across the world participate annually in the celebrations. The Posts in many countries use the event to introduce or promote new postal products and services. The theme for 2016: Innovation, Integration and Inclusion.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sprinter Srabani Nanda has bagged the 24th Ekalabya Award for the year 2016 in recognition of her sporting excellence. Srabani won gold in 200m, silver in 100m and 4x100m relay in 12th South Asian Games held in Guwahati in February, 2016. She had also won bronze in 100m and 4x100m relay in Asian Grand Prix Athletics in Thailand in June 2015. 

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd (RINL), the corporate entity of Vizag Steel, has roped in top ranked Indian Badminton Player PV Sindhu as its brand ambassador. Sindhu, currently amongst the top 10 ranked players in the world, is the first Indian female athlete to win the Olympic silver medal at the Rio Olympics and she is also the first athlete to win back-to-back medals at the World Badminton Championships.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 18th edition of Maruti Suzuki Raid de Himalaya, the world’s highest arena rally was flagged off from Manali in Himachal Pradesh although the participant vehicles proceed for their toughest destination. The rally will cross the challenging route of Kaza, traversing through Sarchu towards Leh over the course of seven days. The route traverses around 2000 kms in the Himalayas. 

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. In Kerala, close to 1.5 million students studying in Classes 1 to 4 in can now enhance their learning ability with the introduction of a new textbook which integrates even games through meaningful learning situations. The new textbook, named ‘Kalipetty' (which means play box), has been developed in a scientific manner and is expected to simplify mathematics and other subjects.










No comments:

Post a Comment