Tuesday, 11 October 2016

Current Affairs Based on "The Hindu" for BOM/IBPS Exams


Q1. World Mental Health Day is observed on 10th October every year, with the overall objective of raising awareness of mental health issues around the world and mobilizing efforts in support of mental health. This year (2016) theme is...........?
(a) Mental Health is not Good for People
(b) Support of Mental Health
(c) Mental Health Care a Reality
(d) Provides an Opportunity
(e) Psychological First Aid

Q2. Who has won his first China men's Open title and the 40th of his career?
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Grigor Dimitrov
(d) Andy Murray
(e) Roger Federer

Q3. India's 19-year-old shuttler ____________ Gadde won the women's singles title at the Russian Open in Vladivostok.
(a) Denendra Singh
(b) Boman Shah
(c) Ruthvika Shivani
(d) Mohan Reddy
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who have been awarded the 'Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel' for their contributions to contract theory?
(a) Oliver Hart (UK)
(b) Bengt Holmstrom (Finland)
(c) Michael Kosterlitz (UK)
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) Both (a) and (b)

Q5. Name the American boxer, who has passed away recently?
(a) Aaron Pryor
(b) Mike Tyson
(c) Sugar Ray Leonard
(d) George Foreman
(e) Jack Johnson

Q6. Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Austria?
(a) Parvez Ahmed 
(b) Renu Pall
(c) BVR Mohan Reddy
(d) Jawhar Sircar
(e) Ashish Vohra

Q7. Which among the following states will participate in the BRICS Trade Fair in New Delhi from October 12-14, 2016 to showcase the business opportunities in the State apart from upcoming infrastructure and industrial projects?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) West Bengal
(d) Odisha
(e) Assam

Q8. Which among the foreign lender Banks has announced a tie-up with Uber under which its credit cardholders, across six countries, will get a cash-back of up to 25 per cent for hailing cabs from the app?
(a) Bank of Nova Scotia
(b) Calyon Bank
(c) Deutsche Bank
(d) Standard Chartered Bank
(e) BNP Paribas

Q9. China's central bank lent 275 billion yuan ($41.24 billion) via its medium-term lending facility (MLF) to financial institutions in September (2016), it said in an online statement. What is the name of China's central Bank?
(a) China Merchants Bank
(b) Agricultural Bank of China
(c) People's Bank of China
(d) Industrial and Commercial Bank of China
(e) Postal Savings Bank of China

Q10. Name the player, who has awarded 'Champion of Champions' title by International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF).
(a) Jitu Rai
(b) MS Dhoni
(c) Saina Nehwal
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) MC Marycom


Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Today (10th October) is the World Mental Health Day. The day is observed every year to raise awareness about mental health issues around the world and mobilizing efforts in support of mental health. The theme for this year is - Psychological First Aid. The day provides an opportunity for all stakeholders working on mental health issues to talk about their work and what more needs to be done to make mental health care a reality for the people.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Britain's Andy Murray won his first China Open title and the 40th of his career, in a 6-4, 7-6 showdown with Bulgarian Grigor Dimitrov. Murray did not drop a single set during the entire tournament. The win in Beijing yesterday moves Murray just 1,695 points behind Serb Novak Djokovic in ATP rankings.

S3 Ans.(c)
Sol. India's 19-year-old shuttler Ruthvika Shivani Gadde won the women's singles title at the Russian Open in Vladivostok. Pranaav Jerry Chopra and N Sikki Reddy added to India's tally by winning the mixed doubles title at the event.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Two U.S-based economists, Oliver Hart (U.K) of Harvard University and Bengt Holmstrom (Finland) of MIT have been awarded the 'Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel' for their contributions to contract theory. Last year Nobel prize in Economics was awarded to Angus Deaton "for his analysis of consumption, poverty, and welfare".

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. American boxer Aaron Pryor died on 09 October 2016 at the age of 60 after a long battle with heart disease. Pryor built a 39-1 record with 35 knockouts during his career. His biggest moments in the ring were his two junior welterweight victories over Arguello.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Indian Foreign Service officer Ms. Renu Pall has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Austria. It was announced by Ministry of External Affairs. Austria is a German-speaking country in Central Europe, characterized by mountain villages and baroque architecture.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh will participate in the BRICS Trade Fair in New Delhi from October 12-14, 2016 to showcase the business opportunities in the State apart from upcoming infrastructure and industrial projects. A high-level team of senior government officials will be participating in the international trade fair in which investors and top companies from BRICS nations will also take part.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Foreign lender Standard Chartered Bank has announced a tie-up with Uber under which its credit cardholders, across six countries, will get a cash-back of up to 25 per cent for hailing cabs from the app.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. China’s central bank chief hinted that Beijing could be considering giving greater fiscal autonomy to its provinces, saying China was big enough to borrow some elements from the 19-member euro zone’s playbook. “Nations in the euro zone use a single currency but different countries implement different independent fiscal policy,” People’s Bank of China governor Zhou Xiaochuan said in a statement posted on the central bank’s website.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Rifle Association of India (NRAI) president Raninder Singh congratulated ace shooter Jitu Rai for being awarded the 'Champion of Champions' title for pistol shooting in 2016 by the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF). The army man beat Serbia's Damir Mikec, 29.6 to 28.3 in the Champions Trophy 10m Air Pistol final held at the TSN Shooting Range in Bologna, Italy. Jitu was also awarded a cash reward of $5,587 (5000 euros) along with the title.











No comments:

Post a Comment