Thursday, 20 October 2016

Difficult English Questions for IBPS Exams : Twisted Ones

English-Questions-for-IBPS-Exams
Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words. Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

Q1. Liberalisation has removed all the legal __________ and __________ flood-gates to multinational companies.
(a) hurdles _____ awarded
(b) barriers _____ opened
(c) obstacles _____ guarded
(d) manipulation _____ closed
(e) battles _____ threw


Q2. The __________ on some of towns has created __________ among the residents of the other part of the country.
(a) attack _____ ambition
(b) raid _____ awareness
(c) bombardment _____ panic
(d) spell _____ satisfaction
(e) shower _____ dampness

Q3. __________ to the popular belief that every astrologer nurtures blind faith in fate, our astrologer believes in __________.
(a) Contrary _____ action
(b) According _____ thoughts
(c) Bowing _____ present
(d) Proving _____ forecasting
(e) Pointing _____ devotion

Q4. His __________ has yielded him the __________ fruit.
(a) fate _____ undesirable
(b) efforts _____ unwanted
(c) action _____ viable
(d) perseverance _____ desired
(e) emphasis _____ expected

Q5. His __________ contribution to the Tsunami relief fund was __________ by his staff members.
(a) meager _____ admired
(b) spontaneous _____ nullified
(c) negligible _____ sanctioned
(d) noteworthy _____ improved
(e) generous _____ appreciated


Directions (6-15): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

New technology has led directly to (6) standards of living, yet science tends to follow market forces as well as to (7) them. It is not surprising that the rich get richer in a continuing cycle of (8) while the poorest are often left behind. A special (9) should be made by the powerhouses of world science to address the unmet challenges of the poor. Ending (10) poverty can relieve many of the pressures on the environment. When impoverished households are (11) (12) on their farms, for example, they face less pressure to cut down neighbouring forests in (13) of new farmland. Still, even as extreme poverty ends, we must not fuel prosperity with a lack of (14) for industrial pollution and the (15) burning of fossil fuels.

Q6.
(a) visible
(b) declining
(c) improved
(d) amicable
(e) rigorous

Q7.
(a) fail
(b) claim
(c) market
(d) avoid
(e) lead

Q8.
(a) wealth
(b) growth
(c) poverty
(d) improvement
(e) economy

Q9.
(a) effort
(b) care
(c) practice
(d) occasion
(e) sanction

Q10.
(a) marginal
(b) apparent
(c) superficial
(d) extreme
(e) dismal

Q11.
(a) abnormally
(b) less
(c) more
(d) excessively
(e) unreasonably

Q12.
(a) efficient
(b) meticulous
(c) careful
(d) dependent
(e) productive

Q13.
(a) view
(b) search
(c) expectation
(d) lust
(e) place

Q14.
(a) attitude
(b) mobility
(c) initiative
(d) concern
(e) ease

Q15.
(a) unchecked
(b) repeated
(c) periodical
(d) occasional
(e) limited
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 

Sol. barriers _____ opened fits in the context of the sentence completely.

S2. Ans.(c) 

Sol. bombardment _____ panic fits in the context of the sentence completely.

S3. Ans.(a) 

Sol. Contrary _____ action fits in the context of the sentence completely.

S4. Ans.(d) 

Sol. perseverance _____ desired fits in the context of the sentence completely.

S5. Ans.(e) 

Sol. generous _____ appreciated fits in the context of the sentence completely.

S6. Ans.(c) 

Sol. Improved fits in the context of the sentence completely.

S7. Ans.(e) 

Sol. Lead fits in the context of the sentence completely.



S8. Ans.(b) 

Sol. Growth fits in the context of the sentence completely.
 S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Effort fits in the context of the sentence completely.
S10. Ans.(d) 

Sol.  Extreme fits in the context of the sentence completely.

S11. Ans.(b) 

Sol.  less  fits in the context of the sentence completely.

S12. Ans.(d) 

Sol.  Dependent fits in the context of the sentence completely.

S13. Ans.(b) 

Sol.  Search fits in the context of the sentence completely.

 S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Concern fits in the context of the sentence completely.
 S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Unchecked fits in the context of the sentence completely.


     






No comments:

Post a Comment