Monday, 24 October 2016

English Cloze Test for IBPS and Other Bank Exams

Reading-Comprehension-for-Bank-Exams
Directions (1-5): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.


He was a Hindu and an Indian, the greatest in many generations, and he was proud of being a (1) and an Indian. To him, India was dear because he had represented throughout the ages certain (2) truths. But though he was (3) religious and came to be called the father of the Nation which he had (4), yet no narrow religious, or national bonds confined his spirit. And so, he became the great internationalist, believing in the essential unity of man, and underlying unity of all religions and the needs of (5).

Q1.
(a) Muslim
(b) Christian
(c) Jew
(d) Hindu
(e) Protestant


Q2.
(a) stale
(b) original
(c) immutable
(d) false
(e) insignificant

Q3.
(a) hardly
(b) intensely
(c) not
(d) fanatically
(e) doubtfully


Q4.
(a) left
(b) abandoned
(c) criticized
(d) cheated
(e) liberated


Q5.
(a) humanity
(b) population
(c) hunger
(d) nourishment
(e) satisfaction

Directions (6-15): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.

He brought freedom to India and in that process taught us many things which were important for us at the time. He told us to (6) fear and hatred, he told us of unity and equality and brotherhood, of raising those who had been suppressed, of the (7) of labour and of the supremacy of things of the spirit. Above all, he spoke and wrote unceasingly of truth in (8) all our activities. He repeated again and again that Truth was to him God and God was Truth. Scholars may raise their eyebrows and philosophers and cynics repeat the old question: what is truth? (9) of us dare to answer it with any assurance; it may be that the answer itself is many-sided and our limited intelligence cannot (10) the whole. But, however limited the functioning of our minds or our capacity for intuition may be, each one of us must, I suppose, have some limited idea of truth as he sees it. Will he act (11) to it, regardless of (12) and not compromise (13) what he himself considers an aberration from it? Will he even in search of the right (14), compromise with the means of attaining it? Will he subordinate means to (15)?

Q6.
(a) remove
(b) shed
(c) leave
(d) forego
(e) adopt

Q7.
(a) value
(b) importance
(c) form
(d) dignity
(e) effort

Q8.
(a) connection with
(b) relation to
(c) link of
(d) light of
(e) apart from

Q9.
(a) Few
(b) The few
(c) Some
(d) None
(e) All

Q10.
(a) know
(b) grasp
(c) catch
(d) follow
(e) justify

Q11.
(a) up
(b) upon
(c) on
(d) over
(e) at

Q12.
(a) result
(b) generalizations
(c) conclusions
(d) consequences
(e) impacts

Q13.
(a) to
(b) with
(c) for
(d) about
(e) no word is needed

Q14.
(a) end
(b) goal
(c) place
(d) point
(e) process

Q15.
(a) ends
(b) objectives
(c) achievements
(d) consequences
(e) None of these
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘Hindu’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Original- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Intensely- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Liberated- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Humanity- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘shed’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘dignity’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘relation to’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘Few’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘grasp’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Preposition ‘up’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  ‘consequences’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Preposition ‘with’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  ‘end’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  ‘ends’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.


   








No comments:

Post a Comment