Sunday, 23 October 2016

English Misc. Quiz for Bank Exams : Twisted Ones

Reading-Comprehension-for-Bank-Exams
Directions (1-5): Given below is the first sentence at a paragraph followed by six other disarranged sentences which are denoted by (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F). Rearrange these six sentences to make a meaningful paragraph, keeping the first sentence as the starter of the para and then answer the questions that follow.


Starter: Twenty-five centuries ago when the Greek traveler Herodatus visited the already ancient monument of Egypt, he found that the tourists had gotten there first.

(A) The Egyptians built for eternity.
(B) The ‘why’ is easy: religious beliefs that sought perpetuation in masses of stones so ponderous they must be measures in tons and acres and that demanded that these material manifestations of faith be not only huge but permanent.
(C) Tourists are still coming to Egypt and are probably still inscribing their names on the old stones.
(D) In the words of Ramses II, who dedicated the magnificent temple of Medinet Habut in the 13th Century B.C., this was to be “a place of the Lord of the Gods, forever”.
(E) Their names were scratched on the crumbling ruins in hundreds of ancient languages.
(F) They are probably sharing another experience too – standing in silent and involuntary admiration before the great structures and silently posing those inevitable questions: Why? How?

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the starter?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the starter?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the starter?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the starter?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the starter?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words without changing the meaning of the passage.

Capital investment is essential for …(6)… of productive capacity and adding new capacity for current and nature industrial growth. The …(7)… of this article is to make an assessment of capital investment in the private corporate sector, which would provide important insights into the business spectations about performance of economy in …(8)…, and the infrastructure and manufacturing sector …(9)…. The method of …(10)… growth in corporate investment should really, be based on the available means of financing an investment project. The talk of the major projects in the private corporate sector is …(11)… by the leading all India term-lending institutions namely the Industrial Development Bank of India (IDBI), the Industrial Finance Corporation of India (IFCI), the Industrial Investment Bank of India (IIBI), ICICI Ltd. (now ICICI Bank) and the Infrastructure Development Finance Company (IDFC). The financial sector reforms in the 1990’s have, in effect …(12)… the sources of financial corporate projects; in particular, commercial banks have, in recent years, started …(13)… financial assistance to corporate projects. Since a majority of the private corporate entities, undertaking large projects, …(14)… the term-lending institutions and banks for financing the projects cost, the phasing details of capital expenditure available in the relevant project reports would provide a base for estimating …(15)… growth in capital expenditure.


Q6.
(a) Installations
(b) Maintenance
(c) Aggravation
(d) Generation
(e) Modernization

Q7.
(a) Problem
(b) Objective
(c) Summary
(d) Essence
(e) Moral


Q8.
(a) Abstract
(b) Globe
(c) Development
(d) General
(e) Details

Q9.
(a) Particular
(b) Question
(c) View
(d) Future
(e) Industrialization

Q10.
(a) Reinventing
(b) Augmenting
(c) Estimating
(d) Amplifying
(e) Checking

Q11.
(a) Financed
(b) Incapacitated
(c) Analysed
(d) Entrusted
(e) Governed

Q12.
(a) Reduced
(b) Enlarged
(c) Deactivated
(d) Curbed
(e) Magnified

Q13.
(a) Arresting
(b) Monitoring
(c) Regulating
(d) Providing
(e) Withdrawing

Q14.
(a) Mitigate
(b) Visit
(c) Explore
(d) Finance
(e) Approach

Q15.
(a) Fastidious
(b) Sluggish
(c) Likely
(d) Complete
(e) Relevant
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ECFBDA


S2. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ECFBDA


S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ECFBDA


S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ECFBDA


S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: ECFBDA


S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Maintenance – fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Objective- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. General- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Particular- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Augmenting- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

 S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Financed- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Enlarged - fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Providing - fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S14. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  Approach- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Likely - fits in the context of the sentence correctly.



   





No comments:

Post a Comment