Tuesday, 4 October 2016

English Quiz For IBPS Exam 2016

Directions (1-5): Improve the bold part in each of the following sentences, if needed.

Q1. The registrar of Co-operative Societies have recently conducted an internal inquiry.
(a) have conducted recently
(b) recently have conducted
(c) has been recently conducted
(d) has recently conducted
(e) No correction required


Q2. Records have shown that the scam has been going on for at least ten years.
(a) went on
(b) had gone on
(c) has been gone on
(d) has been going upon
(e) No correction required

Q3. They would have been appreciated your efforts if you had informed them.
(a) would have appreciated
(b) would have appreciated of
(c) would be appreciated
(d) should have been appreciated
(e) No correction required

Q4. He took a longer time to read the text for he wanted to go about it carefully.
(a) go about it hastily
(b) go at it casually
(c) go through it carefully
(d) go through it hurriedly
(e) No correction required

Q5. He won’t tell you his problem unless you agree of helping him.
(a) do not agree to help
(b) agree to help
(c) agree for help
(d) do not agree of help
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-15): Find out the error, if any.

Q6. In a fit of anger he told his superior that he will go on leave from the same day.
(a) In a fit of anger
(b) he told his superior
(c) that he will go on leave
(d) from the same day.
(e) No Error

Q7. After he had read the two first chapters of the novel, he felt like reading the book at one sitting.
(a) After he had read the two first chapters
(b) of the novel,
(c) he felt like reading
(d) the book at one sitting.
(e) No Error

Q8. He came very close to me and asked me that if. I would lend him some money.
(a) He came very close to me
(b) and asked me that if.
(c) I would lend
(d) him some money.
(e) No Error

Q9. Although he is my bosom friend, I cannot ask him for money without any vividly reason.
(a) Although he is my bosom friend,
(b) I cannot ask him for
(c) money without any
(d) vividly reason.
(e) No Error

Q10. We are aware that we do not always get what we want to get.
(a) We are aware
(b) that we do not
(c) always get what
(d) we want to get.
(e) No Error

Q11. We asked them why did they want to enter into a business with which they were less familiar.
(a) We asked them
(b) why did they want to
(c) enter into a business with which
(d) they were less familiar.
(e) No Error

Q12. Many a man have been working under me.
(a) Many a man
(b) have been
(c) working
(d) under me.
(e) No Error

Q13. We would have accompanied you to the picnic spot if you would have told us in advance.
(a) We would have
(b) accompanied you to
(c) the picnic spot if you
(d) would have told us in advance.
(e) No Error

Q14. What does matter most is the behaviour and not the polite conversation.
(a) What does matter
(b) most is the behaviour
(c) and not
(d) the polite conversation.
(e) No Error

Q15. If all of you quarrel among yourself we shall not be able to solve your problems.
(a) If all of you quarrel
(b) among yourself
(c) we shall not be able
(d) to solve your problems.
(e) No Error

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘has recently conducted’. Use singular verb for the subject ‘the registrar’.

S2. Ans.(e) 
Sol. No correction required. The given sentence is grammatically correct.


S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘would have appreciated’. This is third conditional sentence structure.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘go through it carefully’ is correct word choice according to the context of the sentence. 

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. agree to help’ is correct phrase.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use ‘he would go’.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Write ‘the first two chapters’.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘asked me if’. Remove ‘that’.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Use ‘vivid reason’.

S10. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  No correction required. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Use ‘why they wanted’. In the case of interrogative sentences in Indirect speech, we change it into statement sentence. That is ‘we use verb after the subject’.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Use singular verb ‘has’. In the structure “many +a+ singular countable noun+ singular verb”.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Use ‘had told’. This is third conditional sentence structure.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write ‘what matters most’.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write plural pronoun ‘yourselves’.


 









No comments:

Post a Comment