Monday, 17 October 2016

English Quiz For IBPS Exam 2016

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

It is a pity that we do not have good books on banking written by Indian authors (1) to the steady growth of literature on the subject in other countries especially, the J.K. whose banking laws and (2) are very much akin to those of our country. And students studying in our universities and the millions of bank employees appearing or various banking examinations have to depend (3) on books written by foreign authors. As these books mainly real with the problems of banking industry of foreign countries the (4) of the banking scene in India and the various legal (5) and banking procedures remains very weak. To (6) the bank employees and the university students no have opted for (7) courses in banking with different aspects of theory and practice of banking we should have good and (8) textbooks. The book under review, written by experienced and (9) banker, on banking law based on reading Indian cases, will be found very useful by students banking as a (10) guide to the principles of banking law.

Q1.
(a) corresponding
(b) following
(c) emphasise
(d) correcting
(e) paving

Q2.
(a) products
(b) notes
(c) initiatives
(d) procedures
(e) processes

Q3.
(a) upon
(b) still
(c) rarely
(d) until
(e) slightly

Q4.
(a) core
(b) application
(c) understanding
(d) knowledge
(e) purpose

Q5.
(a) aspects
(b) experts
(c) books
(d) loops
(e) lapses

Q6.
(a) saddle
(b) decorate
(c) promote
(d) load
(e) equip

Q7.
(a) expensive
(b) tough
(c) detailed
(d) specialised
(e) optional

Q8.
(a) voluminous
(b) many
(c) seasoned
(d) shining
(e) authentic

Q9.
(a) qualified
(b) rich
(c) merchant
(d) desired
(e) consulting

Q10.
(a) powerful
(b) ready
(c) comprehensive
(d) prescribed
(e) learned

Directions (11-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. He knew that a war of liberation __________ great spirit, great sacrifice, __________ and patience.
(a) forced…peace
(b) encouraged…demand
(c) compelled…money
(d) boost…fear
(e) demanded…courage

Q12. Management has __________ a half forgotten idea; the individual is __________ in directing decisions, skill and services.
(a) constituted…purposive
(b) invented…vulnerable
(c) rediscovered…crucial
(d) developed…objective
(e) devised…subjective

Q13. You can do franchising if you are __________ to shut your __________ to many things.
(a) willing…eyes
(b) opt…ears
(c) skilled…window
(d) blind…vision
(e) helpless…thoughts

Q14. The __________ of an organization depends on several factors, the __________ of leadership is the most important.
(a) effectiveness…quality
(b) delivery…amount
(c) power…paucity
(d) ambience…judgement
(e) strength…gender

Q15. History is __________ with examples of strong nations __________ the weak ones.
(a) complete…require
(b) organized…advocating
(c) written…asserting
(d) replete…dominating
(e) taught…propagating


Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Corresponding- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Procedures- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Still- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Understanding- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Aspects- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S6. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Equip - fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Specialized- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S8. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Authentic - fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Qualified- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Comprehensive- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S11. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  demanded…courage- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  rediscovered…crucial - fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  willing…eyes - fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  effectiveness…quality-- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  replete…dominating- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.




  




No comments:

Post a Comment